You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
W. D. H. Sellar
Title:
Moray Province and People
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Scottish Society for Northern Studies, Edinburgh, 1993. Sound tight clean crisp copy, minor corner rubbing. Many b&w photos and line illus in text. 264pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0950599476 keywords: Moray
Please quote our book No:
14587
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
John J. Graham & Jim tait, Editors
Title:
Shetland Folk Book Volume VIII
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Shetland Folk Society, Lerwick, 1988. Sound tight clean crisp copy, minor corner rubbing. 77pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0948276037 keywords: Shetland
Please quote our book No:
14588
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Mackay Brownillustrated by Photos By Gunnie Moberg, Drawings By Erlend Brown
Title:
Portrait of Orkney
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
John Murray, London, 1988. Sound tight clean copy, minor corner rubbing and thumnbcrease or two. Larger format with photos and drawings on acid free stock. 128pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0719545390 keywords: Orkney
The Rose and the Thistle: Essays on the Culture of Late Medieval and Renaissance Scotland
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Tuckwell Press, East Linton, 1998. Sound tight clean copy with minor rubbing and indents on covers. B&W photo section. 201pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 1898410577
Please quote our book No:
14590
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Doris Lessing
Title:
The grass is singing
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Ninth edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1979. Tight clean crisp copy in tight crisp unclipped wrapper, tear free and in protective sleeve. Only flaw is ink ticks next to authors other works in also wrote list.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0718101634
Please quote our book No:
14591
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
Doris Lessing
Title:
London Observed
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
HarperCollins, London, 1992. Sound tight clean 1st ed/1st ptg, AUTHOR SIGNED on flyleaf. Wrapper has minor edge crimping and rubbing, unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002239353
Please quote our book No:
14593
Price:
£ 9.99
ask about this book
Author:
Doris Lessing
Title:
Ben, in the World
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Flamingo, London, 2000. Sound tight 1st ed/1st ptg, wrapper has some rubbing and indents, tear free, unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002261952
Please quote our book No:
14594
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Baltasar Gracian, Edited By L. Leonard Kaye
Title:
Practical Wisdom for Perilous Times: Selected Maxims of Baltasar Gracian
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Aquarian/Thorsons, London, 1992. Sound tight clean copy with minor corner rubbing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1855383721
Please quote our book No:
14595
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Monica Hughes
Title:
Earthdark
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977. Sound and respectable ex-library copy, usual stamps/labels, wrapper tear free unclipped, edge and hinge creased.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0241895448
Please quote our book No:
14596
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Allan Pease
Title:
Body Language: How to Read Others' Thoughts by Their Gestures
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Camel, Australia, 1994. Shiny tight clean copy, minor cover crease on back.
Size 8vo ISBN: 095936580X
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland