You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Michael Beer
Title:
The Joy of Winning
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Mercury, London, 1990. Tight clean copy with some edge rubbing on back cover.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1852520817
Please quote our book No:
14598
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Henry S. F. Cooper, Jr.
Title:
XIII the Flight That Failed
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression,
The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. Shiny tight clean copy, hint of corner rubbing, glaze on covers slightly offset by about 2mm.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0801850975
Please quote our book No:
14599
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill McGuire
Title:
apocalypse - a Natural History of Global Disasters
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Cassell, London, 1999. Shiny, tight clean and free of creases, very tidy copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0304352098
Please quote our book No:
14600
Price:
£ 11.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Grego
Title:
Collision earth!
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Blandford Press, London, 1998. Shiny, tight clean and crisp, very tidy copy with slightest corner crease on back cover.
Size 8vo ISBN: 071372742X
Please quote our book No:
14601
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Richard V. Fisher, Grant Heiken, Jeffrey Hulen
Title:
Volcanoes: Crucibles of Change
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 5th Printing,
Cassell, London, 1997. Shiny, tight clean and free of creases, very tidy copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0691002495
Please quote our book No:
14602
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
James P. Duffy, Vincent L. Ricci
Title:
The Assassination of John F. Kennedy: A Complete Book of Facts
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, 1992. Sound tight clean copy with moderate cover rubbing and some cornerwear, no spine crease.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1560250429
Please quote our book No:
14603
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Harry Lorayne
Title:
How to Get Rich Using the Power of Your Mind
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Thorsons Publishers, London, 1990. Excellent shiny tight crisp clean copy, free of creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0722527209
Please quote our book No:
14604
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mike Resnick
Title:
Alternate Kennedys
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Tor, New York, 1992. Sound tight clean copy with moderate reading creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0812519558
Please quote our book No:
14607
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ian Fleming
Title:
Goldfinger
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Coronet, London, 1989. Excellent tight shiny crisp carefully once-read looking copy. Rolls Royce bonnet with bullet holes artwork on cover.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340425687
Please quote our book No:
14609
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Colonel Archibald Gracie
Title:
titanic, a Survivor's Story
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Sutton, Stroud, 1998. Excellent crisp tight crease-free unread looking copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 086299179X
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland