The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Richard Hough and Denis Richards
Title: The Battle of Britain: The Jubilee History (Penguin Classic Military History S.)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Penguin Books, London, 2001. Sound tight clean copy, minor corner crease and minor spnie reading creases. Pages tanned. Size 8vo ISBN: 0141390824
Please
quote our
book No:
14613 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neil Munro
Title: Jaunty Jock
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, Third Impression, William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1919. Author's signature appears on title page. The 304 pages are light cream colour, clean and trouble-free. Light foxing occurs on the leading edges. Dark green cloth boards clean and straight with a bit of general rubbing, and a touch of shelf wear at the foot of the spine. There is a touch of sun fade on the spine, but the front panel has glistening gold lettering and displays rather well. A handsome and tidy book. Size 12mo ISBN: 189986315X
Please
quote our
book No:
14615 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. O. B. Manley
Title: Honey Production in the British Isles
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, third edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1948. Sound tight unfaded copy, no wrapper, a small corner of the wrapper has stayed stuck to the rear board - a few light spill marks evident, nothing serious. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14617 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. B. Marson illustrated by G. D. Armour
Title: Scarlet and Khaki
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1930. Sound tight clean and appealing copy, no wrapper, unfaded red cloth, bright gilt on spine. Light freckling on fore-edge. Plates have moderate foxing which does not affect the appreciation of the Armour drawings. 226pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14618 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Harrison
Title: Jack the Ripper the Mystery Solved
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Robert Hale, London, 1993. Tight shiny clean crisp copy with hint of corner rubbing. b&w photo section. Size 8vo ISBN: 0709051379
Please
quote our
book No:
14619 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Wilding
Title: Jack the Ripper Revealed (Biography & Memoirs)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Constable, London, 1993. Sound tight clean copy, covers rubbed with moderate corner creases, no spine crease. Size 8vo ISBN: 0094729603
Please
quote our
book No:
14621 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Freya littledale, Editor
Title: Strange Tales from Many Lands
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Target Books, London, 1979. Sound tight clean copy, pages tanned, moderate edge wear a thumbcrease or two. Size 8vo ISBN: 0426200551
Please
quote our
book No:
14623 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Underwood
Title: Jack the Ripper One Hundred Years of Mystery
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Javelin, London, 1988. Sound copy with quite a bit of edge/cornerwear. Two b&w photo sections. Size 8vo ISBN: 0713720611
Please
quote our
book No:
14624 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Whittington-Egan
Title: Weekend Book of Ghosts No. 1
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Associated Newspapers Group, London, 1975. Sound tight clean copy, moderate edge wear and pages tanned. Many photos in text. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14625 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Colin Wilson
Title: Poltergeist! a Study in Destructive Haunting
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, New English Library, London, 1981. Excellent tight clean crisp copy. Pages tanned, no spine creases, carefully once-read cond. Size 8vo ISBN: 0450054527
Please
quote our
book No:
14626 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:21

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web