The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Kenneth Richmond
Title: Highland Gathering
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Geoffrey Bles, London, 1960. Tight clean crisp copy, gift insc on fly, slight rubbing to boards. No foxing or such, many excellent b&w wildlife photos. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CKTLO keywords: Scotland Wildlife
Please
quote our
book No:
14627 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mahood Introduction By Dai Rees
Title: Fore!
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Hammond Hammond, London, 1959. Sound tight decent copy, some rubbing to boards but no problems with the delicate spine. The glaze has de-laminated from the hinges but not perforated. Gift inscription on title page,, ownername on fly, paper tanned. Small landscape format book, 40pp. Size 12mo keywords: Golf
Please
quote our
book No:
14630 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gustave Doré
Title: Contes De Perrault
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Hetzel, Paris, 1876. Préface par P.-J. Stahl. Compositions par Gustave Doré. Gravures par Pizan, Pannemaker, Pierdon, Brevière, Maurand, Boetzel, Hébert, E. Deschamps, Dumont, Delduc, Fagnon, impression sur papier vélin spécial. Binding shaky, hinges splitting, esp. at rear. much cornerwear and fraying of cloth. Gilt faded on spine, Publishers gilt decorated and blind embossed morocco texture red cloth still has charm. Needs a good re-back, but servicable reference copy as-is. General foxing patches throughout, plate picture area generally escapes. One or two loose leaves. All plates appear to be present, though without an index its impossible to be sure. There are around 60 of them, on thick fine paper. Overall not a great copy, but priced accordingly, and this is worth the price purely for the superb plates. xxv+132pp. format 38 x 30 cm Size Folio
Please
quote our
book No:
14632 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Braid
Title: Golf Guide and How to Play Golf: Spalding's Athletic Library Volume 1. No. 10
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Renwick of Otley, London, Front cover detached but present, spine strip generally worn and incomplete although most of titling text readable. Despite cornerwear, clean bright appearance and insides decent free of foxing spills or such. Staple-bound insides, slightly rusty. No date, but post 1910, priced at 1/6 Nett, 164pp + 12pp adverts, mentions the Black Spalding Dimple, Red Spalding Dimple, Black Spalding Mesh, Red Spalding Mesh, Spalding Domino and Bob Golf ball types in ads. Size 12mo keywords: Golf
Please
quote our
book No:
14633 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: BEA British European Airways
Title: Golf in the Sun 1970, 1973
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, British European Airways; Fairgreen Publications Ltd, London, 1973. Two small booklets, dated 1973 & 1970 respectively, of this annual publication. The 1970 one has cupring and bad rub marks on the front cover, so is a bit spoiled, the 1973 one is decent with some rubbing and yellowing, 'golfers club' in ink on cover. Price for the pair. Size 16mo keywords: Golf
Please
quote our
book No:
14634 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Gammond
Title: Bluff Your Way in Golf: The Bluffer's Guides
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Bluffer's Guides, London, 1985. Slim lightweight copy in decent overall condition, some yellowing and thumbcreases. Size 16mo ISBN: 0907830145
Please
quote our
book No:
14635 Price: £ 0.10 ask about
this book

Author: John Jacobs
Title: The Complete Golf Game: Golf World Magazine Free Booklet
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Golf World Magazine, London, Things have moved on a little in the world of free gifts. This is back from the days when a 'free' booklet had to be cut out along the dotted line, folded, and assembled by the customer! Owner has done a reasonable job, this is a somewhat yellowed and handled thing by now, but rare and surviving. No date, could be sixties. 24pp beginner level. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14636 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sandy Lyle
Title: Sandy Lyle Takes You Round Carnoustie: Dunlop Golf Guides
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, World's Work, Kingswood Surrey, 1982. Sound tight shiny clean copy, free of marks, minor corner rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0437090655
Please
quote our
book No:
14637 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Golf Courses in Scotland [large Folded Wall map]
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Baynefield Cartographics Ltd, Edinburgh, 1990. Large coloured folding wall chart, road map of scotland with golf courses marked as numbered black dots. Key on reverse side. Tight clean wear free condition, no covers as issued. Size 75cm x 100cm keywords: Map Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
14638 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Gleneagles Hotel Golf Courses; Kings and Queens courses, STROKESAVER
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Stroke Sports, Paisley, 1982. Scarce pocket-size glossy mag booklet, staplebound inside clear pvc sleeve. The officialcourse guide to the open Championship, PGE European Tour, Hong Kong PGA. 36 holes covered, double page to each. Moderate thumbcreases, overall decent clean condition. Pocket size. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14639 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:23

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web