The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Not Stated
Title: Gleneagles Hotel Golf Courses; Kings and Queens courses, STROKESAVER
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Stroke Sports, Paisley, 1982. Scarce pocket-size glossy mag booklet, staplebound inside clear pvc sleeve. The officialcourse guide to the open Championship, PGE European Tour, Hong Kong PGA. 36 holes covered, double page to each. Moderate thumbcreases, overall decent clean condition. Pocket size. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14640 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: The Royal St Georges Golf Club. STROKESAVER
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Stroke Sports, Glasgow, 1981. Scarce pocket-size glossy mag booklet, staplebound inside clear pvc sleeve. The official course guide to the open Championship18 holes covered, double page to each. Moderate thumbcreases, overall decent clean condition. Pocket size. Blue Circle Industries logo on sleeve. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14641 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Mrachbank
Title: Gleneagles Hotel Golf Courses Guide: Kings and Queens Courses
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Guinness, London, 1989. Pocket-size glossy mag booklet, staplebound inside clear pvc sleeve. 36 holes covered, double page to each. Moderate thumbcreases, overall decent clean condition. Pocket size. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14642 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Mrachbank
Title: Gleneagles Hotel Golf Courses Guide: Kings and Queens Courses
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint, Guinness, London, 1989. Pocket-size glossy laminated hardcover. 36 holes covered, double page to each. Shiny tight clean condition. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14643 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barry Hughart
Title: Bridge of Birds
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First UK Paperback Printing, Corgi, London, 1986. Tight shiny crisp clean copy, minor cover thumbcreases, no spine creases, free of inscription. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552126462
Please
quote our
book No:
14644 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: Ullin Macbeth & Out of the Past
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1998. Two stories in one book, 'Ullin Macbeth' & 'Out of the Past' Sound tight clean crisp copy, carefully once read condition with two or three thumbcreases, free of inscription. Size 12mo keywords: scotland scottish fiction Romance 0330374192
Please
quote our
book No:
14646 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dinah Lampitt
Title: Sutton Place
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Diamond books, London, 1994. A sound tight, shiny and clean copy, with slight cover thumbcrease or two and general fingernail rubs, free of inscription. Size 12mo ISBN: 0261665480
Please
quote our
book No:
14647 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. R. R. Tolkien (Christopher Tolkien editor)
Title: The Lays of Beleriand (volume 3 of the History of Middle Earth Series)
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Fourth Edition, Unwin Hyman, London, 1988. Clean tight wear free copy, in tight fitting, tear-free wrapper, rubbed with surface scuffs and edge-crimping. Price-clipped, free of ownermarks. 393pp. 4th impression of the 1985 original. Size 8vo ISBN: 0048232777
Please
quote our
book No:
14649 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: The Story of Scotland
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1985. Would have been an excellent copy, but the title page has been carefully removed. Wrapper has a small corner tear, o/w tight and clean. Picture endpapers, this is the first edition, although this information has been excised with the title page, there were no later printings by RKP. 267pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0710210353 keywords: scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
14650 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elinor M. Brent-Dyer illustrated by Nina K. Brisley
Title: Lavender Laughs in the Chalet School
Description: Book is VG+ in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, W. & R. Chambers, London & Edinburgh, 1950. Sound tight square copy, free of wear in unfaded red cloth with slight dustiness and fingermarks around edges Sunday school prize plate, no other inscription. Light foxing freckles on fore edge, clean and bright insides. Wrapper tight, whole and colourful, with the white semi-gloss background not too darkened with only moderate fingermarks. General small nicks and short tears around edges, longest 1/2 inch. Only loss is 3-4mm at spine top corners, though top of spine panel is frayed by the same amount. Overall a pleasing collector copy. Un-priceclipped. 288pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 055030617X
Please
quote our
book No:
14652 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web