You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Maurice Walsh
Title:
The Spanish Lady
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint,
W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1956. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight clean unclipped wrapper, uniform artwork style with mustard/maroon horozontal banding. minor corner nicks and edge creases. Sunning to spine panel of dj, book boards completely clean and unfaded, imitation grey cloth. Ownername on fly, Mnior freckling on fore edge.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0550204199
Please quote our book No:
14653
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Walsh
Title:
Castle Gillian
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint,
W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1954. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight un-price-clipped wrapper, uniform artwork style with mustard/maroon horozontal banding. No tears or creases, general freckling to white areas. Slight sunning to spine panel of dj, book boards completely clean and fade free, imitation red cloth. Owner bookplate on fly, foxing on fore-edge.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0850465702
Please quote our book No:
14655
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Walsh
Title:
Trouble in the glen
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1952. Sound tight copy with no wear or foxing. Name on fly, pages clean inside. Wrapper has minor corner and edge rubbing, age darkened but no probs other than a light splash on the rear panel. Unclipped. Uniform artwork style with Maroon/Olive horizontal banding.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14656
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Walsh
Title:
Green rushes
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint,
W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1958. Sound tight clean copy, straight and free of wear, small pen scribbles on fly-leaves. Wrapper whole and tight, but with quite a bit of red staining on front panel, the book boards.wrapper have been damp for a brief time, and the red ink of the boards has stained through along a strip. This has not affected the book much, no ripples or obvious watermarks. Wrapper clean and bright otherwise with a few edge-tears and edgewear, spine panel bright with chafed area, number '6' on green background.
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CO4KM
Please quote our book No:
14658
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Walsh
Title:
Thomasheen James - Man-of-no-work
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, Reprint,
W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1946. Excellent tight, clean and straight copy. Pages clean and trouble-free. No wear or fade of cream boards, no inscription. Wrapper is bright and tight with quite a bit of edge and cornerwear, a bit nicked and nibbled looking but nothing amounting to important loss. Unclipped, wrapper art same as 1st ed.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14659
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Moorcock
Title:
The Revenge of the Rose; An Elric Novel
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Grafton Books, London, 1991. A fine book in a fine, unpriceclipped wrapper. Really very crisp and almost mint. States 'Published by Grafton Books 1991, Copyright c Michael Moorcock 1991'. Free of ownermarks apart from a neat blind-embossed personal library decal in lower corner of both blank flyleaves.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0246137347
Please quote our book No:
14661
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Aileen Crawley
Title:
The Bride of Suleiman - Part 1 of A Window on Time
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 1982. Clean, tight, bright copy with moderate cover reading creases and one minor spine crease, but with a shallow bend across the centre - not banana-shaped, but slightly off-true. Free of owner marks. A first-rate reading copy, which will look reasonable on the shelf.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552120650 keywords: Historical Romantic Fiction Turkey
Please quote our book No:
14662
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Georges Simenon
Title:
Maigret and the Reluctant Witnesses
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1962. Well-read, but sound copy. Minor edge-toning. Moderate cover thumbcreases. Spine creased and rolled, some corner wear and edge wear. Free of owner marks. Not a handsome copy, but good for a few reads yet.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CL98W keywords: French Murder Mystery Green Penguin C2503
Please quote our book No:
14663
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Winifred Norling
Title:
The Testing of Tansy
Description:
Book is Good + in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Presumed first,
Ward, Lock & Co, London, Sound and clean with moderate shelf wear at foot of spine. Moderate foxing on half-title, but textblock clear. Presentation sticker, (3rd prize from Larbert High School) on ffep. Dust wrapper rubbed, corner worn and slightly age-darkened, but displays well.
Size 12mo keywords: Carlton House School
Please quote our book No:
14664
Price:
£ 9.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Oram
Title:
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. The Stone-Cold Dead in the Market Affair
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Souvenir Press / Four Square, London, 1966. Clean, tight, unfaded copy with minor cover reading creases. Spine square, and crease-free. Moderate rubbing and moderate corner wear. Looking really quite good for its age. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CMZGC keywords: Suspense Spy Story Television Tie-in
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland