You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Time Mackintosh-Smith
Title:
Travels with a Tangerine
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Picador, London, 2002. Clean, tight, bright copy with minor surface rubbing. Moderate shelf rubbing at head and foot. Crease-free. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330491148 keywords: Travel Mecca Middle East Ibn Battutah
Please quote our book No:
14666
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Arthur Upfield
Title:
Bony and the Kelly Gang
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression,
Pan Books, London, 1969. Tight, clean copy with moderate cover creasing and corner rubbing. Minor spine creases. A few small corner creases among the pages. Free of sunfade, and looks quite decent. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330021656 keywords: Australia Murder Mystery
Please quote our book No:
14667
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Karen Kennerly (editor)
Title:
Hesitant Wolf and Scrupulous Fox
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Schocken Books, New York, 1983. Tight, sound, square copy. Clean inside. Moderate rubbing to covers. Minor corner and edge rubbing. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0805207171 keywords: Fables Mythology
Please quote our book No:
14669
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Haddington Historical Society
Title:
Haddington: Royal Burgh
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Tuckwell Press, East Linton, 1997. Excellent, clean, tight, bright, once-read copy. Minor shelf rubbing at corners and very minor rubbing to covers. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1862320004 keywords: Haddington Scottish Royal History
Please quote our book No:
14670
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
William H. Goetzmann
Title:
Exploration and Empire: The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Vintage, New York, 1972. Sound tight copy, pages yellowed, spine concave with slight creases. Covers a bit wavy and indented, sl. corner wear. Overall a servicable copy. xxvi+656pp+xviii index.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0394718054
Please quote our book No:
14671
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sheila Livingstone
Title:
Confess and be Hanged: Scottish Crime and PunishmentThrough the Ages
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Birlinn, Edinburgh, 2000. Sound tight clean crisp carefully-once-read copy, free of insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1841580023
Please quote our book No:
14672
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Domhnall MacEacharna
Title:
The Lands of the Lordship
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Argyll Reproductions Ltd, Port Charlotte, Isle of Islay, 1976. Sound tight clean copy with moderate cover rubbing and a few indents. Free of insc. 124pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0905997018 keywords: Islay Scotland Western Isles
Please quote our book No:
14674
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Harris and Eric Sandweiss
Title:
EADWEARD MUYBRIDGE AND THE PHOTOGRAPHIC PANORAMA OF SAN FRANCISCO,1850- 1880
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montreal, 1993. Sound tight clean copy, with moderate edge crimping and a thumbcrease or two. Excellent photographic reproduction on fine paper. Main panorama is large fold-out, many other fold-outs and colour plates. 135pp+plates.
Size 4to ISBN: 0920785395 keywords: San Francisco
Please quote our book No:
14675
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Service
Title:
The Best of Robert Service
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
A. & C. Black, London, 1995. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, slight crimp at one corner
Size 8vo ISBN: 0713644648
Please quote our book No:
14677
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hugh Miller
Title:
Scenes and Legends of the North of Scotland
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1994. Sound tight clean carefully-once -read copy, slightest corner rubbing, no spine creases. 465pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1873631383 keywords: Cromarty Scotland
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland