The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elisabeth Inglis-Jones
Title: Peacocks in Paradise
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1950. Sound tight generally clean and free of foxing or inscription or such. 'Boots' ex-library copy with eyelet at spine top, green shield sticker on front board, no other library markings. Bound in red cloth rather than the teal of the publisher binding. Minor corner bumping, but a very respectable copy with all the plates and colour frontis of the first edition. 255pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CHT68
Please
quote our
book No:
14680 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Max Beerbohm
Title: And Even Now
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, William Heinemann, London, 1950. Excellent tight clean crisp older printing with proper cloth binding. Hint of sunning to spine, gilt titling still bright. Free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 1588275620
Please
quote our
book No:
14681 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ludovic Kennedy
Title: One Man's Meat
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1953. Worn and dull 'Boots' ex-library copy with nick at spine top, green shield sticker on front board, no other library markings. Some looseness of a couple of pages near the beginning. Definitely only a reading copy, but still servicable. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CIIYO
Please
quote our
book No:
14682 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gerald Hamilton
Title: Mr. Norris and I
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Allan Wingate, London, 1956. Worn and dull 'Boots' ex-library copy with green shield sticker on front board, no other library markings. Decent and clean inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14683 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alan Hackney
Title: Private's Progress
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Fifth Impression, Victor Gollancz, London, 1955. Sound tight clean copy, bumped at spine ends, free of inscription, foxing or such. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CIZ41
Please
quote our
book No:
14685 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Elaine Dundy
Title: The Dud Avocado
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, second edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1958. Sound tight servicable early hardback copy, 'boots' ex-library with faint ghost of that green-shield sticker and no other library markings. Dull handled appearance but decent inside. Black remainder mark at base of text block. Size 12mo ISBN: 0718112199
Please
quote our
book No:
14686 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. G. Bartholomew
Title: A Literary and Historical Atlas of Asia: Everyman's Library No 633
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition thus, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1912. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, minor even sunfade of spine, gilt still bright. A more lavish printing than most everyman books, with extensive map section on fine paper in full colour, also small b&w photo section. A lot packed into such a small book, this is the style with the embossed cover logo and the light orange circle and wave pattern endpapers. Looks later than 1912. but that's what the edition statement says. One small corner tear from a page that hadn't been trimmed properly at the printers is the only flaw. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14688 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Ernest Henley
Title: Poems: A Book of Verses, London Voluntaries
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, Eleventh Impression, David Nutt, London, 1909. A Book of Verses, London Voluntaries. 256pp. Handsome tight clean copy in ribbed olive cloth, gilt keyline and author monograph on front board. Spine aged to brown, titling still clear. Portrait gravure frontis with tissue guard. Foxing on endpapers but nowhere else. Name on fly. Inscription dated 1909, title page dated 1909, gilt on board dated 1907. Original appeared in January 1898. 256pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1404325107
Please
quote our
book No:
14690 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Hughes
Title: A Moment of Time (phoenix Library edition)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition thus, Chatto & Windus, London, 1930. Excellent tight clean unfaded waxy sheen royal blue cloth. Slight rubbing at spine ends. Insides free of inscription foxing or such. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14692 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: William Barclay
Title: And he Had Compassion on Them: a Handbook on the Miracles of the Bible
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Chruch of Scotland Youth Committee, Edinburgh, 1955. Sound tight decent unfaded copy, moderate spine creases. 292pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14693 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:29

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web