The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Rupert Brooke
Title: The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, twelfth edition, Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1924. A sound copy in moderately marked and shelf-worn black buckram. Insides clean and free of foxing. The spine paper label is browned and chipped. Gift inscription letter tipped onto fly, neat fountain pen writing from a headmaster to a staff member. Tissue guarded gravure frontis. clix + 160pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0283352841
Please
quote our
book No:
14694 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Einzig
Title: In the Centre of Things: Paul Einzigs Autobiography
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1960. Superior collector copy, tight clean free of foxing, wear or inscription in shiny tight tear and crease free glossy unclipped wrapper. Very hard to fault. 319pp Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CKQOH keywords: Economics Czech Gold Financial Times
Please
quote our
book No:
14696 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir John Shuckburgh
Title: An Ideal Voyage and Other Essays
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1946. Tight clean copy in sleek waxy blue cloth boards, unfaded, gilt on spine, no foxing inscriptioon or such. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14697 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. M. Lockley illustrated by Charles Tunnicliffe
Title: Letters from Skokholm
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1947. Sound tight decent copy, pages clean with no foxing or such. Minor rubbing to spine, gilt faded. Gilt bird bright on front panel. The odd cover mark, but no wear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14699 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ivy Jacquier
Title: The Diary of Ivy Jacquier 1907-1926.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1960. Sound tight clean copy, 'Boots' ex-library with the ghost of the green shield sticker, otherwise no library markings. Moderate cover handling, titling dulled, clean and nice inside. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CKQOC
Please
quote our
book No:
14700 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cynthia Harrod-Eagles
Title: The Question: Morland Dynasty No 25
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Little Brown and Co., London, 2002. Excellent tight clean crisp hardback first edition in wrapper. Free of inscription, unread looking. Wrapper moderately scuffed, tight and unclipped, not much handled. Size 8vo ISBN: 0316646180
Please
quote our
book No:
14701 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barbara E. Crawford, Editor
Title: Northern Isles Connections, Essays from Orkney and Shetland Presented to Per Sveaas Andersen
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, The Orkney Press, Kirkwall, Orkney, 1995. Sound tight clean copy, number 56 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Free of inscription or wear, wrapper tight and tear free with minor edge crimping and fingernail indents. 133pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0907618359 keywords: Orkney Shetland Isles Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
14702 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sally Belfrage
Title: A Room in Moscow, Pan Paperback G292
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1959. Excellent crisp collector grade copy of pan paperback G292. Usual browned pages, covers have very light diagonal fold and an edge rub or two, but definitely in the top 10% of crispness and brightness. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CKF9Z
Please
quote our
book No:
14703 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Dennis Bloodworth
Title: Chinese Looking Glass
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1967. Sound tight clean copy, tanned pages, minor rubbing to covers, no spine or cover creases, free of inscription. 412pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140029214
Please
quote our
book No:
14704 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Laurens Van Der Post
Title: Jouney Into Russia
Description: Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1965. Tight clean crisp copy with one minor thumbcrease on rear panel ,no spine creases, free of inscription. Paper tanned. Size 12mo ISBN: 014002347X
Please
quote our
book No:
14705 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:31

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web