You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Andrew Garve
Title:
Murderer's Fen
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Collins Fontana, London, 1974. Sound tight clean crisp copy. Usual page tanning, no spine or cover creases, free of insc.
Size 12mo ISBN: 000613520X
Please quote our book No:
14707
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Terence Robertson
Title:
The Golden Horseshoe
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd Printing,
Pan, London, 1970. Tight bright copy, moderate cover creases, free of insc. b&w photo section.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330105175
Please quote our book No:
14708
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Roger Peyrefitte
Title:
The Knights of Malta
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Panther, London, 1971. Excellent tight bright clean crisp collector grade copy, one slight corner crease short of mint.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0586034838
Please quote our book No:
14709
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gilbert Highet
Title:
Poets in a Landscape (pelican A445)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pelican Books, London, 1959. This is an original pelican paperback book, no 445. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy, slight corner bump, usual tanning of pages. Free of insc. Many gravure photo plates.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1853753017
Please quote our book No:
14710
Price:
£ 1.75
ask about this book
Author:
Herb Greer
Title:
Hard Journey
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Mayflower paperbacks, London, 1972. Sound copy, small stain first couple of leaves, moderate reading creases. Decent clean crisp appearance.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0583114512
Please quote our book No:
14711
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ernest Bramah
Title:
Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Penguin Books, London, 1937. Sound tight copy, some dustiness around edges and cover fingermarks. Strong spine lean and reading creases, reasonably bright appearance even so. Tanned pages. Proper sewn signature binding is a bit relaxed, free of inscription.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CP8C8
Please quote our book No:
14712
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Magdalen Nabb
Title:
Death in the Springtime
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Collins Fontana, London, 1984. Cover creases and 1/4 inch edge tear on fore edge. General handling of covers, insides tight clean and crisp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006170323
Please quote our book No:
14713
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Morris
Title:
Pax Britannica
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Penguin Books, London, 1979. A tidy, clean and tightly bound book. Glossy and colourful covers with minor rubbing and a wee bit corner wear. Free of inscription.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0140049274 keywords: British Empire Victorian Era
Please quote our book No:
14714
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sir Robert Menzies
Title:
Afternoon Light
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1970. Tight clean crisp copy with one minor thumbcrease on rear panel ,no spine creases, free of inscription. Paper un-yellowed.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140030042
Please quote our book No:
14715
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Walsh
Title:
Trouble in the glen
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1952. Sound tight copy with no wear or foxing. Name on fly, pages clean inside. Wrapper has minor corner and edge rubbing, age darkened but no probs other than a light splash on the rear panel. Unclipped. Uniform artwork style with Maroon/Olive horizontal banding.
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CHLZ4
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland