The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Chill
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Collins Fontana, London, 1974. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006134602
Please
quote our
book No:
14747 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Wycherly Woman
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression, Collins Fontana, London, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy, minor sunning to spine panel, a faint thumbcrease or two. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006146546
Please
quote our
book No:
14748 Price: £ 0.35 ask about
this book

Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Ivory Grin
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Collins Fontana, London, 1970. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy, minor sunning to spine panel, one or two slight edge-dings. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006124070
Please
quote our
book No:
14749 Price: £ 2.25 ask about
this book

Author: Mario Praz
Title: The Romantic Agony
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1960. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, minor spine creases, slight edge rubs. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CKM5O
Please
quote our
book No:
14750 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Coppard
Title: With a Machine Gun to Cambrai
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1969. Excellent tight shiny crisp collector grade copy, very slight corner and surface rubbing. B&W photo section. Size 12mo ISBN: 0118813919
Please
quote our
book No:
14751 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh Trevor-Roper
Title: Hermit of Peking
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1978. Excellent shiny tight bright crisp collector grade copy. Published with revisions of the 1976 h/b original. Small b&w photo-section. Size 12mo ISBN: 014004776X
Please
quote our
book No:
14752 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Correlli Barnett
Title: The Swordbearers: Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1966. Sound tight clean crisp copy, a few minor edge rubs. Photo section. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140024387
Please
quote our
book No:
14753 Price: £ 0.50 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Farb
Title: Word Play, What Happens When People Talk
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First UK Paperback Printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1977. One cover crinkle, otherwise a tight clean crisp appealing copy Size 12mo ISBN: 0394486757
Please
quote our
book No:
14755 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joseph Telushkin
Title: The Final Analysis of Dr Stark
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First UK Paperback Printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1989. Excellent tight shiny crisp collector grade copy, one or two slight thumbcreases short of mint. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006177573
Please
quote our
book No:
14756 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ann Granger
Title: Keeping Bad Company
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Headline, London, 1998. Excellent tight shiny crisp carefully once-read copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0747255768
Please
quote our
book No:
14757 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:36

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web