The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: T. A. Hampton
Title: Sailor's World: An Easy Guide to Ships, Harbours and Costumes of the Sea
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan, London, 1971. Excellent crisp unread looking collector grade copy, paperback version of the popular David and Charles series. Photo section, the pages are VERY browned at edges of about 10 pages - due to high acid content of paper. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330026836
Please
quote our
book No:
14758 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. F. Burke
Title: Crazy Woman Blues
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Magnum, London, 1982. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0417037201
Please
quote our
book No:
14760 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Donald Mackenzie
Title: Double Exposure (Pan Paperback X731)
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan, London, 1968. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy, very slight corner crease. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CO3BM
Please
quote our
book No:
14761 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Chester Himes
Title: The Crazy Kill
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Panther, London, 1968. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Slight rubbing to covers. Size 12mo ISBN: 0586025677
Please
quote our
book No:
14763 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Chester Himes
Title: Run Man Run
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Panther, London, 1969. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Two minor thumbcreases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0586026851
Please
quote our
book No:
14764 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Colin MacInnes
Title: Mr. Love and Justice
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Four square, London, 1960. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Minor hinge reading creases, paperback edition with original period sixties artwork colour cover. Size 12mo ISBN: 0261616994
Please
quote our
book No:
14765 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Frayn
Title: Towards the End of the Morning
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1977. Excellent tight shiny crisp collector grade copy, one or two slight thumbcreases short of mint. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006150675
Please
quote our
book No:
14766 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christopher Wood
Title: 'Terrible Hard' Says Alice
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade paperback, carefully once-read condition. Size 12mo ISBN: 0722193076
Please
quote our
book No:
14767 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Camp
Title: Idle on Parade
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Panther, London, 1970. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Slight rubbing to covers. Size 12mo ISBN: 0586029737
Please
quote our
book No:
14768 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. S. Forester
Title: Payment Deferred
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Mayflower, London, 1978. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, carefully once-read condition. Size 12mo ISBN: 058312819X
Please
quote our
book No:
14769 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:38

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web