You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Vivian Connell
Title:
The stolen pearls and Operation Dreambird (Panther books-no.1162)
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Panther, London, 1961. Sound tight decent copy with moderate cover handling.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CKUZM
Please quote our book No:
14770
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary McCarthy
Title:
The Company She Keeps
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression,
Ace Books, London, 1960. Excellent tight clean original 1960 ACE books copy with period girl cover art, NOT the same as that shown. Minor corner crink on back panel.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0156200856
Please quote our book No:
14772
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. H. Lawrence
Title:
Aaron's Rod
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Ace Books, London, 1960. Original ACE books paperback from 1960, NOT that shown. Period line cover art on green background. Some civer rubbing, page tanning, decent tight copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0586052461
Please quote our book No:
14773
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Cheever
Title:
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Corgi, London, 1967. Excellent crisp tight clean collector grade PAPERBACK from 1967. Slight edge rub short of mint
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CMI8F
Please quote our book No:
14774
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Barnett
Title:
Palm-Print
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Magnum, London, 1981. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0417065604
Please quote our book No:
14775
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. R. Burnett
Title:
Little Caesar
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
No Exit Press, London, 1989. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0948353538
Please quote our book No:
14776
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
P. D. James
Title:
Cover Her Face
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Sphere Books, London, 1977. Sound tight clean copy with some cover thumbcreases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0722149565
Please quote our book No:
14777
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lolah Burford
Title:
Vice Avenged
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan, London, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy, slight corner crease.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330232363
Please quote our book No:
14779
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
William Haggard
Title:
Closed Circuit
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Penguin Books, London, 1962. Sound tight copy with moderate cover handling, tanned pages.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140017550
Please quote our book No:
14780
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joel Lieber
Title:
Move!
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Sphere Books, London, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy, film tie-in edition.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0722155352
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland