The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: J. F. Burke
Title: Location Shots
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Magnum, London, 1977. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Indent line on front cover. Size 12mo ISBN: 0413370909
Please
quote our
book No:
14783 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Simon Gray
Title: Simple People
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1968. Sound tight clean crisp copy, carefully once-read condition, almost collector grade. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CMHBF
Please
quote our
book No:
14785 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vera Caspary
Title: Laura
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1987. Sound tight clean crisp copy, carefully once-read condition. Small tear on first page. Size 12mo ISBN: 0460024833
Please
quote our
book No:
14788 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Levi
Title: To the Goat
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Arena, London, 1988. Sound tight clean crisp copy, carefully once-read condition. Size 12mo ISBN: 0099633809
Please
quote our
book No:
14789 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Delia Smith
Title: A Feast for Advent: Reflections on Christmas for Every Day of Advent
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, The Bible Reading Fellowship, Oxford, 1989. Note: this is not a cookery book! Excellent clean tight copy, slight rubbing at corners. Size 8vo ISBN: 0900164611
Please
quote our
book No:
14790 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Martin & Peter Mullen, Editors
Title: No Alternative, the Prayer Book Controversy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1981. Excellent clean tight copy, slight rubbing at corners. Size 8vo ISBN: 0631129758
Please
quote our
book No:
14791 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alan Ecclestone (Foreword), Jim Cotter
Title: Through Desert Places: A Version of Psalms 1-50 (The Cairns Version of the Psalms)
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Cairns Publications, Sheffield, 1989. Excellent clean tight copy, slight rubbing at corners. Size 8vo ISBN: 187065207X
Please
quote our
book No:
14792 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Duc De La Rochefoucauld Francois, Constantine Fitzgibbon (Translator)
Title: The Maxims of the Duc De La Rochefoucauld
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Millington, London, 1978. Excellent clean tight copy, slight rubbing at corners, carefully once read condition. Size 8vo ISBN: 0860000206
Please
quote our
book No:
14793 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hans Kung, John Bowden (Translator)
Title: Credo: Apostles' Creed Explained for Today
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second impression, SCM Press, London, 1993. Excellent shiny tight clean crisp mint copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 033400151X
Please
quote our
book No:
14794 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Roger Peyrefitte
Title: The Prince's Person
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Panther, London, 1966. Sound tight clean copy with corner bump. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14795 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:43

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web