The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Joseph Delmont
Title: Wild Animals on the Films
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1925. Excellent tight clean wear free copy, some fore-edge foxing. No cloth fade. This book takes a very entertaining look at the business of staging stunt fights with animals for the movies. Included are a giant Condor, an Octopus, Crocodile and Kangeroo. 222pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stunt-men Acting Fights Scenes with Animals
Please
quote our
book No:
14796 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Timothy Shy and Ronald Searle
Title: The Terror of St Trinians
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd Impression, Max Parrish, London, 1952. Sound tight decent copy without dj. No wear, minor edge spotting, gilt faded on spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14797 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Rider Haggard
Title: Nada the Lily
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Revised edition, George G. Harrap, London, 1933. Harrap edition, not Dent edition. Tight wear free clean condition, spine sunned, edges foxed, wrapper front picture pasted onto flyleaf, which also has an ownername. 288pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0460082213
Please
quote our
book No:
14798 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Rider Haggard
Title: Queen of the Dawn
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, third edition, Hutchinson, London, No date, but old hardback printing from the 30's, not the paperback edition shown. States third edition. Spine splitting at hinges near base, general shelfwear, appearance reasonable. Insides clean and tight, pages browned, dusty top edge. 287pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1587151251
Please
quote our
book No:
14799 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Rider Haggard
Title: Cleopatra
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, George G. Harrap, London, 1934. Harrap edition, not Tauschnitz edition. Tight wear free clean condition, spine sunned, edges foxed, wrapper front picture pasted onto flyleaf, which also has an ownername. 320pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000EEOD2
Please
quote our
book No:
14800 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hardy, Captain J. L. [Introduction by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle]
Title: I Escape!
Description: Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Beige cloth binding, 3rd Printing, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1939. Tight clean wear-free copy, pencil inscription on fly. Fore-edge spotting. Wrapper complete but very creased and edge-torn, it had been folded up inside the book until today! Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14801 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. W. Flattely, C. L. Walton
Title: The Biology of the Sea Shore
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1946. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight clean tear free wrapper with minor rubbing. Photo-plates and fold out diags. Thin war economy paper 336pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14803 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard W. Tucker, Editor
Title: British Birds, an Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to The Birds on the British List Bound volumes XXXIX and XL, 1946 & 1947
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, H. F. & G. Witherby, London, 1946. Bound volumes XXXIX and XL, 1946 & 1947, together with a loose pile of magazines from Jan to May 1949 and Jan, May, Jun July 1951. Also included, BIRDS OF THE FIELD (COUNTRY NATURALIST SERIES;NO.1) JAMES FISHER, card cover. Sold as a bundle. Size 8vo keywords: Ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
14804 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Holden, J. T. R. Sharrock
Title: The RSPB Book of British Birds
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Macmillan, London, 1994. Tight shiny crisp 1994 paperback edition. Many colour plates. Slight rubbing but carefully owned, looks like it never left the house! Size 12mo ISBN: 0333607228 keywords: Ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
14805 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eleanor Farjeon
Title: The Silver Curlew
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd printing, Oxford University Press, London, 1960. Sound tight copy, wrapper clean and nice having been protected in removable sleeve, one corner tear and rubbing at spine ends. Boards have a few fingermarks, moderate bow. Unclipped, the odd light pencil scribble, rubbable out though. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CIL0P
Please
quote our
book No:
14806 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:50

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web