The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: George V. Higgins
Title: The Patriot Game
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Robinson Publishing, London, 1985. Excellent shiny tight clean copy, free of inscription, No cover creases, carefully once-read condition. Size 8vo ISBN: 0948164085
Please
quote our
book No:
14809 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Gray
Title: Blood Relative
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1998. tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription. Wrapper has moderate edge creasing and rubbing, tear free and unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575066083
Please
quote our
book No:
14811 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Cobham Brewer
Title: Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable - New and Revised Edition 1987
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second Revised Edition, 7 Impression, Cassell, London, 1987. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription in proper cloth binding. Wrapper evenly sunned on spine, shiny tight and nice. This is the 1987 printing of the 1981 revision.1213pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0304307068
Please
quote our
book No:
14812 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Horace Annesley Vachell
Title: The Hill: A Romance of Friendship
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, John Murray, London, 1920. This is the John Murray edition, not the Tauschnitz edition, an early 1920 printing of the 1905 original. Attractive frontis and 8 plates by Percy Wadham. Insides reasonable, but covers very dull and shelfworn, with 1/2 inch fray at spine top on rear hinge. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000EF7E2
Please
quote our
book No:
14813 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Gray
Title: The Socialist Tradition
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1946. Sound tight generally clean and unfaded copy with minor shelfwear. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CLS2C
Please
quote our
book No:
14814 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Webb
Title: James Watt: Inventor of a Steam Engine
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Franklin Watts, London, 1972. Tight clean copy in shiny slightly rubbed and dusty wrapper with minor edge tears, unclipped, free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 0851662196
Please
quote our
book No:
14815 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Alabaster Hand
Title: A. N. L. Munby
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd printing, Four square, London, 1964. Average worn condition, binding sound, fraying at spine ends, free of inscription, pages tanned. The Alabaster Hand contains Herodes Redivivus; Inscription; Alabaster Hand; Topley Place Sale; Tudor Chimney; Christmas Game; White Sack; Four-Poster; Negro's Head; Tregannet Book Hours; Encounter in Mist; Lectern; Number Seventy-Nine; Devil's Autograph. A rarity. Size 12mo ISBN: 1899562834
Please
quote our
book No:
14817 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cynthia Asquith
Title: What Dreams May Come
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Four square, London, 1965. Sound paperback inside but very grubby and handled covers with cup-rings etc. lots of thumbcreases, definitely only a reading copy. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CI2KX
Please
quote our
book No:
14818 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baldwin Hills
Title: Simon, King of the Witches
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, New English Library, London, 1972. Sound paperback inside, covers in average worn condition, pages tanned. Size 12mo ISBN: 0450011550
Please
quote our
book No:
14819 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Carl Ruhen
Title: Curse of the Nekhen
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Horwitz Publications, Sydney Australia, 1966. Moderate reading creases and edgewear, sound tight and clean inside, pages tanned, free of inscription. An early horror tale from the man who did the write-ups of the Neighbours and Sons and Daughters series. Scarce. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14820 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:56

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web