You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
PLANE, Donald R. & Claude
Title:
Discrete Optimization
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Taupe Cloth binding, First Edition,
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, wrapper generally rubbed but tight and tear free. 251pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0132160447
Please quote our book No:
14836
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. R. Smart
Title:
Fixed Point Theorums
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight bright whole wrapper, slightest of corner rubs. 93pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0521202892
Please quote our book No:
14838
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bernard Epstein
Title:
Partial Differential Equations: An Introduction
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1962. Excellent tight clean copy ,free of annotation, no wrapper. 273pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CLEWM
Please quote our book No:
14839
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
N. N. Lebedev, I. P. Skalskaya, Y. S. Uflyand
Title:
Problems of Mathematical Physics
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Taupe Cloth binding, First Edition,
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, dusty top edge, wrapper generally rubbed but tight with one small corner tear. 429pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0137176783
Please quote our book No:
14842
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
DALTON, John P.
Title:
Symbolic Operators
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg, 1954. Sound tight clean copy, sunned along bottom edge. 194pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14843
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
V. G Boltyanskii
Title:
Optimal control of discrete Systems
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1978. Sound tight clean copy, minor corner rubbing. Free of annotation. 392pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0470265302
Please quote our book No:
14844
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
Thie, Paul R.
Title:
An Introduction to Linear Programming and Game Theory
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition,
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1979. Sound tight clean copy, minor corner rubbing. Free of annotation. 335pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 047104248X
Please quote our book No:
14845
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Erdélyi, Arthur
Title:
Operational calculus and generalized Functions
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1962. Sound tight clean copy, minor indents and rubbing to boards. 103pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0030107105
Please quote our book No:
14847
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Liusternik, L. And Sobolev. V.
Title:
ELEMENTS OF FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Frederick Ungar, New York, 1961. Sound tight clean copy, free of annotation, no wrapper, bright silver spine titling. Some creasing to last blank leaf. 227pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14848
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hugo Steinhaus
Title:
One Hundred Problems in Elementary Mathematics
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1963. Sound tight clean copy, minor rubbing of boards and cornerwear, no wrapper. 174pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CM171
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland