The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: PLANE, Donald R. & Claude
Title: Discrete Optimization
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Taupe Cloth binding, First Edition, Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, wrapper generally rubbed but tight and tear free. 251pp Size 8vo ISBN: 0132160447
Please
quote our
book No:
14836 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. R. Smart
Title: Fixed Point Theorums
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight bright whole wrapper, slightest of corner rubs. 93pp Size 8vo ISBN: 0521202892
Please
quote our
book No:
14838 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Epstein
Title: Partial Differential Equations: An Introduction
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1962. Excellent tight clean copy ,free of annotation, no wrapper. 273pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CLEWM
Please
quote our
book No:
14839 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: N. N. Lebedev, I. P. Skalskaya, Y. S. Uflyand
Title: Problems of Mathematical Physics
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Taupe Cloth binding, First Edition, Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, dusty top edge, wrapper generally rubbed but tight with one small corner tear. 429pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0137176783
Please
quote our
book No:
14842 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: DALTON, John P.
Title: Symbolic Operators
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg, 1954. Sound tight clean copy, sunned along bottom edge. 194pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14843 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: V. G Boltyanskii
Title: Optimal control of discrete Systems
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1978. Sound tight clean copy, minor corner rubbing. Free of annotation. 392pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0470265302
Please
quote our
book No:
14844 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thie, Paul R.
Title: An Introduction to Linear Programming and Game Theory
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1979. Sound tight clean copy, minor corner rubbing. Free of annotation. 335pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 047104248X
Please
quote our
book No:
14845 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Erdélyi, Arthur
Title: Operational calculus and generalized Functions
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1962. Sound tight clean copy, minor indents and rubbing to boards. 103pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0030107105
Please
quote our
book No:
14847 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Liusternik, L. And Sobolev. V.
Title: ELEMENTS OF FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Frederick Ungar, New York, 1961. Sound tight clean copy, free of annotation, no wrapper, bright silver spine titling. Some creasing to last blank leaf. 227pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14848 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugo Steinhaus
Title: One Hundred Problems in Elementary Mathematics
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1963. Sound tight clean copy, minor rubbing of boards and cornerwear, no wrapper. 174pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CM171
Please
quote our
book No:
14852 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:59

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web