You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
KUIPER Nicolaas H
Title:
Linear Algebra and Geometry
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, 2nd printing,
North Holland Publishing Co., Amsterdam, 1963. Sound tight clean copy, free of annotation, name on inside pastedown, no wrapper, no fade or wear, 285pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0720420059
Please quote our book No:
14853
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. V. Lindley
Title:
Introduction to Probability and Statistics. From a Bayesian Viewpoint. Part 2: Inference
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Cambridge University Press, London, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight bright whole wrapper, slightest of corner rubs. 291pp. At time of listing (Nov '05), we have the other part also available, ask for a discount BEFORE ordering if you want the pair.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0521055636
Please quote our book No:
14854
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
I. Natanson
Title:
Summation of Infinitesimal Quantities
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Hindustan Publishing Corporation, Delhi, 1961. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight whole wrapper with general cornerwear. English translation from the Russian printed in india so paper a bit average quality but a nice sewn binding with bright gilt on boards. 66pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0677204507
Please quote our book No:
14855
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. K. Melluish
Title:
The Mathematics of Map Projections
Description:
Book is Fine in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Cambridge University Press, London, 1931. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight wrapper chipped at spine ends with general wear, it has kept the book nice. 145pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14856
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Beightler, Charles Sprague, Phillips, Don T.
Title:
Applied Geometric Programming
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1976. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscription, in spectacular silver boards (very seventies) with metallic green lettering. Some hinge reading creases and light rubbing, decent appearance. 590pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0471063908
Please quote our book No:
14857
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Henry Thomas Herbert Piaggio
Title:
An Elementary Treatise on Differential Equations and Their Applications
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint,
G. Bell & Sons, London, 1945. Sound tight copy, free of annotation, moderate shelfwear, 1945 printing of 1920 original. 256pp + xxvii
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CIXE3
Please quote our book No:
14859
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. W. Turnbull and A. C. Aitken
Title:
An Introduction to the Theory of Canonical Matrices
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint,
Blackie & Son, London & Glasgow, 1948. This is not the Dover paperback, this is a proper original clothbound copy. Sound tight clean, free of annotation, minor shelfwear, 1948 printing of 1932 original, reprinted with corrections. 192pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0486441687
Please quote our book No:
14860
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Biggs, Norman L, Lloyd, E. Keith and Wilson, Robin J.
Title:
GRAPH THEORY 1736 - 1936
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1976. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight whole wrapper with moderate rubbing and edge creasing, unclipped. Dusty top edge. 239pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0198539010
Please quote our book No:
14861
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sagan, Hans
Title:
Introduction to the Calculus of Variations
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Oxford, 1976. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight whole wrapper with moderate cornerwear, unclipped. Dusty top edge. 449pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 007054431X
Please quote our book No:
14862
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
EISENHART, Luther Pfahler
Title:
An Introduction to Differential Geometry with the use of Tensor Calculus
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition,
Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1947. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscription, in lightly rubbed brown cloth. 1947 corrected printing of the 1940 original. 304pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1124152563
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland