The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: L. A. Pars
Title: Introduction to Calculus of Variations
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1962. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscription, in lightly rubbed cloth. Wrapper rubbed and edgeworn with 3 inch tear on front cover, loose fitting, unclipped.. xi+350pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 043552691X
Please
quote our
book No:
14864 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harry Hochstadt
Title: Differential Equations a Modern Approach
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, second edition, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1964. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscription, in lightly rubbed grey two-tone cloth. 294pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CM5HG
Please
quote our
book No:
14865 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: I. M. Gel'fand and G. E. Shilov, Translated By Eugene Saletan
Title: Generalized Functions: Volume 1, Properties and Operations
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Academic Press, New York, 1964. Excellent tight clean copy of the scarce hardback english translation. Free of annotation, hint of corner rubbing, no fade or marks, no wrapper. 423pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 012279401X
Please
quote our
book No:
14867 Price: £ 250.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. H. Conway
Title: On Numbers and Games (London Mathematical Society Monographs)
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, Academic Press, New York, 1977. Excellent tight clean copy with waxy unfaded burgundy cloth, bright gilt on spine. Wrapper tight whole and unclipped with minor rubbing/edge creasing, sunned on spine. Reprinted with corrections. 238pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0121863506
Please
quote our
book No:
14868 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neal H. McCoy
Title: The Theory of Numbers
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, New York, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of annotation, hint of corner rubbing, no fade, no wrapper 150pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CMQJN
Please
quote our
book No:
14869 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pettofrezzo, Anthony J & Byrkit, Donald R
Title: Elements of Number Theory
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition, Prentice Hall, New York, 1970. Tight clean copy, minor ahndling to boards, no wrapper, free of inscription inside. 244pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0132683008
Please
quote our
book No:
14870 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John W. Dettman
Title: Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering (Pure & Applied Mathematics S.)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1962. Tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, minor spotting on spine. No wrapper. 323pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CLGW9
Please
quote our
book No:
14872 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alston S. Householder
Title: The Theory of Matrices in Numerical Analysis
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Blaisdell Publishing Co., New York, 1964. Tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, wrapper rubbed and cornerworn, tight and unclipped. 257pp. This is the original cloth hardcover, not the Dover paperback reprint. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0486617815
Please
quote our
book No:
14873 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: G.H. Hardy, E.M. Wright
Title: Introduction to the Theory of Numbers
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Fifth Edition, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1979. Tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, wrapper sunned at edges, slight corner rubbing, tight fitting, price-clipped. 426pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0198531702
Please
quote our
book No:
14874 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Krabs, W
Title: Optimization and Approximation
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, Chichester, 1979. Tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, wrapper tight and tear free, slight rubbing, unclipped. 220pp Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0471997412
Please
quote our
book No:
14875 Price: £ 11.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:01

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web