The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Julian Leathart
Title: Style in Architecture
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1945. Sound tight crisp unfaded copy, several photos, nice print quality despite wartime paper. 204pp. Size 12mo keywords: Architecture
Please
quote our
book No:
14926 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. L. N. Russell
Title: Westminster Abbey : A Guide to the Buildings and the Monuments
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1946. Sound tight copy, free of inscription, red wraps aged and lightly spotted but no wear or problems. Several photoplates, 116pp Size 12mo keywords: Architecture
Please
quote our
book No:
14927 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Austin Stevens
Title: On the Market
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. Sound and servicable 'boots' ex-library copy, no lib markings, just the green shield on the front board. Moderate handling of boards, which are clean straight and wear-free. Some spine lean, decent tight and free of markings inside. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CKNSA
Please
quote our
book No:
14928 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Lothrop Motley
Title: The Rise of the Dutch Republic, a History, Chandos Classics, 3 Volumes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, New Edition, Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1818. 'A new edition' in 3 volumes. No date, but this is actually the nice old 'Chandos Classics' edition, inscription dated 1918. Nice waxy dark blue cloth boards, orange patterned endpapers and gilt spine labels, gilt top edge. Vol 2 is uniformly sunned, so a teal colour rather than navy blue, but matches in all other respects. All bindings tight and free of wear, the odd handling mark but appealing traditional set. Size 16mo ISBN: 1404383921
Please
quote our
book No:
14929 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. T. Findlay
Title: Wolfe in Scotland in the '45 and from 1749 to 1753
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1928. Sound tight copy with moderate shelfwear and sunnig to spine and board edges. Small discreet library stamps on this ex-library book's title page, stamps and pastedowns on fly and inner cover. A foxing freckle here and there, tissue guard frontis intact. Some b&w plates. 328pp. Size Royal 8vo keywords: Jacobite
Please
quote our
book No:
14930 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Dunnett
Title: King Hereafter
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1982. Sound tight clean gift grade copy, free of inscription or wear. Wrapper shiny tight fitting and tear free, unclipped. Slight edge curling and creasing top and bottom, minor sunning to spine. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0718116615 keywords: Macbeth Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
14931 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Casper Goffman
Title: Calculus of Several Variables (Mod. Maths. S)
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Harper & Row, New York, 1965. Sound tight clean unfaded real cloth hardback. this is the student reprint series, an unabridged photo-offset reproduction of the original american first edition, printed in Japan. Wrapper has slight corner rubbing but is tight tear free and unclipped. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0063561859
Please
quote our
book No:
14932 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Caspar Goffman, Gale Pedrick
Title: First Course in Functional Analysis
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition, Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp hardback, no wrapper, free of inscription, 282pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0133183866
Please
quote our
book No:
14933 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. C. Hu
Title: COMBINATORIAL ALGORITHMS
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Addison Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1982. Excellent tight clean crisp hardback, no wrapper, free of inscription, 292pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0201038595
Please
quote our
book No:
14934 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Hoel, Sidney Port, Charles Stone
Title: Introduction to Probability Theory
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Houghton Mifflin (Academic), New York, 1971. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, 258pp. This is the original 1971 printing. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 039504636X
Please
quote our
book No:
14935 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:08

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web