You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Gerlad E. Thompson
Title:
Linear Programming: An Elementary Introduction
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, New York, 1971. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, 320pp. This is the original 1971 printing.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0024206806
Please quote our book No:
14936
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. T. C. Wall
Title:
Geometric Introduction to Topology
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Addison Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1972. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, a minor mark or two on the cloth. This is the original 1972 printing. 168pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0201084325
Please quote our book No:
14938
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. R. Leigh
Title:
Functional Analysis and Linear Control Theory (Mathematics in Science & Engineering S.)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Academic Press, London, 1980. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, minor rubbing at spine ends. 160pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0124418805
Please quote our book No:
14939
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Willard I Zangwill, C B Garcia
Title:
Pathways to Solutions, Fixed Points and Equilibria
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Academic Press, London, 1982. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, minor spine lean, bright gilt on boards, no wrapper.. 477pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0136535011
Please quote our book No:
14940
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
Georgi Evgen'evich Shilov
Title:
An introduction to the theory of linear Spaces
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Prentice Hall, London, 1961. Bright tight clean hardback, red boards, wrapper tight whole with minor edge rubbing. 310pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CLBCY
Please quote our book No:
14941
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. V. Lindley
Title:
Introduction to Probability and Statistics. From a Bayesian Viewpoint. Part 1: Probability
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Cambridge University Press, London, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight bright whole wrapper, slightest of corner rubs. 259pp. At time of listing (Nov '05), we have the other part also available, ask for a discount BEFORE ordering if you want the pair.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0521055628
Please quote our book No:
14942
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
G.P. Beaumont
Title:
Probability and Random Variables (Mathematics & Its Applications series)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Ellis Horwood, Chichester, 1986. Sound tight clean copy, free of annotations, this is the original 1986 printing, same cover art and only 5 pages shorter than the 2005 edition. 345pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0745800513
Please quote our book No:
14943
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Donald W. Blackett
Title:
Elementary Topology - A Combinatorial and Algebraic Approach
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Academic Press, New York, 1967. Sound tight clean copy, free of annotations, this is the original 1967 printing, in real cloth hardcover. Wrapper is rubbed but tight and free of tears. 224pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CNIDE
Please quote our book No:
14944
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
David G. Luenberger
Title:
Optimization By Vector Space Methods
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1969. Sound tight clean copy, free of annotations, this is the original 1969 printing, in real cloth hardcover. Wrapper is rubbed and cornerworn but tight and presentable. 326pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 047155359X
Please quote our book No:
14945
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Greever
Title:
Theory and Examples of Point-Set Topology
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Brooks/Cole, Belmont, Ca, 1967. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wrapper, crisp with no wear or fade. 130pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0818549750
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland