The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Solomon Kullback
Title: Information Theory and Statistics
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1959. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wear or fade to cloth. Wrapper fits OK with moderate edge and cornerwear/tears. This is the 1959 first edition, itl later came out as a Dover paperback, as recently as 1997. 395pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CKA0Q keywords: Statistics
Please
quote our
book No:
14960 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: University of Edinburgh Department of Mathematics
Title: University of Edinburgh Final Degree Examination Past papers, 1944-1972 Applied, Technical, Engineering Mathematics
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, University of Edinburgh Department of Mathematics, Edinburgh, 1972. A somewhat old-fashioned but well presented collection of multi-year degree papers for final exams in Mathematics at Edinburgh University. The bundle covers Engineering Mathematics 3 and 4, 1972, Technical Mathematics 3 & 4, 1962 - 1970 inclusive, Applied Mathermatics A, 1944-1960. Applied Mathematics B 1951-1959, Applied Mathematics C, 1966-1969. Not every single paper by any means, but some quite comprehensive runs, and would interest a historian of mathematics examinations. For example, the 1969 paper contains possibly the first computer programming question, the examinee being required to write the answer in Atlas Autocode! The whole neatly bound in a high quality period spring loaded dark green cloth binder - this item is more than just someones kept exam papers, as it spans nearly 30 years. There is another similar folder, full of Mathematics for Social Sciences papers, which we'll bundle along free. Size 8vo keywords: Examination Degree Papers
Please
quote our
book No:
14961 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Landau, L.D; Lifshits, E.M. Translated from Russian by Morton Hamermesh
Title: The Classical Theory of Fields
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Addison Wesley, Cambridge, Mass., 1951. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, a minor mark or two on the cloth. This is the original 1951 printing, lacking three later added chapters on relativistic gravitation theory.. Chapter 1: The Principles of Relativity; Chapter 2. Relativistic Mechanics; Chapter 3. Charges in Electromagnetic Fields; Chapter 4. The Electromagnetic Field Equations; Chapter 5. Constant Electromagnetic Fields; Chapter 6. Electromagnetic Waves; Chapter 7. The Propagation of Light; Chapter 8. The Field of Moving Charges; Chapter 9. Radiation of Electromagnetic Waves; Chapter 10. Partice in a Gravitational Field; Chapter 11. The Gravitational Field Equations. 354pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0750627689 keywords: Field Theory Relativity Gravitation Cosmology Physics
Please
quote our
book No:
14962 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hermann Weyl
Title: The Classical Groups: Their Invariants and Representations
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, second Printing, Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1946. Excellent tight clean copy, free of annotation, in unfaded real cloth with a hint of rubbing at spine ends. This is the second edition of the 1939 classic original. In this volume, Hermann Weyl discusses the symmetric, full linear, orthogonal, and symplectic groups and determines their different invariants and representations. Using basic concepts from algebra, he examines the various properties of the groups. Analysis and topology are used wherever appropriate. The book also covers topics such as matrix algebras, semigroups, commutators, and spinors, which are of great importance in understanding the group-theoretic structure of quantum mechanics. 320pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0691057567
Please
quote our
book No:
14963 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: L. V Kantorovich and G. P. Akilov
Title: Functional analysis in normed spaces (International series of monographs in pure and applied mathematics;vol.46)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Pergamon Press, London, 1964. Sound tight clean wear and fade-free copy with bright gilt titling on spine and front panel. Thick tome free of annotation. 773pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CMFSO keywords: Normed Spaces 1114323578
Please
quote our
book No:
14964 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: B. Z. Vulikh
Title: Introduction to Functional Analysis for Scientists and Technologists (International series of monographs in pure and applied mathematics;vol.32)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Pergamon Press, London, 1963. Sound tight clean wear and fade-free copy with bright gilt titling on spine and front panel. Dusty top edge, free of annotation. 404pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CLW7C keywords: Functional Analysis
Please
quote our
book No:
14965 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean-Pierre Aubin, Bernard Cornet, Herve Moulin
Title: Applied Abstract Analysis (Pure & Applied Mathematics Monograph)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1977. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wear or fade to boards. 263pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0471021466 keywords: Abstract Analysis
Please
quote our
book No:
14967 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean-Pierre Aubin, Bernard Cornet, Jean-Michel Lasry
Title: Applied Functional Analysis (Pure & Applied Mathematics Monograph)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1979. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wear or fade to boards. 423pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0471021490 keywords: Functional Analysis
Please
quote our
book No:
14968 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Georgii Evgen'evich Shilov
Title: Mathematical analysis: A special Course (International series of monographs in pure and applied mathematics;vol.77)
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Pergamon Press, London, 1965. Sound tight clean wear and fade-free copy with bright gilt titling on spine and front panel. free of annotation. Wrapper tidy and whole with some wear. 485pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CMO68
Please
quote our
book No:
14969 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kenneth Falconer
Title: Fractal Geometry: Mathematical Foundations and Applications
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, Chichester, 1990. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, free of annotation, slightest rubbing to boards. 288pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0471922870 keywords: Fractal Geometry
Please
quote our
book No:
14970 Price: £ 32.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web