The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Lyn Carey Thomas
Title: Games Theory and Its Applications
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Ellis Horwood, Chichester, 1984. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, free of annotation, slightest rubbing to boards. 279pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0853125155 keywords: Games Theory
Please
quote our
book No:
14971 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hilton Brow, Editor
Title: The Sahibs: The Life and Ways of the British in India as Recorded by Themselves
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, William Hodge & Co, London, 1948. Front and back boards have chalky discouloration, inside text block clean and sound, spine unfaded and clean with clear white titling. Inner paste-downs very fingermarked and grubby. Size 8vo keywords: India
Please
quote our
book No:
14972 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Berkeley
Title: Dead Mrs Stratton
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, The Hogarth Press, London, 1984. Clean, tight, bright, square copy with moderate corner rubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0701205849 keywords: Murder Mystery
Please
quote our
book No:
14973 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Robert P. Carroll
Title: Wolf in the Sheep Fold
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, SPCK, London, 1991. Clean, tight, bright, square copy. Free of creases, but with a bruised corner. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0281045259 keywords: Christianity Faith Bible Study
Please
quote our
book No:
14974 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick Wright
Title: A Journey Through Ruins
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Paladin, London, 1992. Clean, bright, sound copy with moderate spine creases and moderate edgewear. Pages have minor age-darkening. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0586092404 keywords: London Travel History
Please
quote our
book No:
14975 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: George V. Higgins
Title: A Choice of Enemies
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Robinson, London, 1987. Clean, tight, bright, square copy with minor page-toning. Free of owner marks. Really a quite decent copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 0948164190 keywords: Murder Mystery American
Please
quote our
book No:
14978 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: John S. Goodall illustrated by Illustrated by the author
Title: An Edwardian Season
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Macmillan and Co., London, 1979. A series of full page colour illustrations showing moments in the lives of a wealthy family during "La Belle Epoch". Clean, bright, tight copy with moderate shelf rubbing. Wrapper bright and shiny with some edgecurl. Un price-clipped. Free of owner marks. Size 5.5" tall by 7.25" Wide ISBN: 0333194276
Please
quote our
book No:
14979 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: Noble Seed
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 1997. Sound tight clean copy with no wear or inscription. Wrapper whole and tight with minor rubbing and edge crimping, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 000225462X keywords: scotland scottish fiction Romance
Please
quote our
book No:
14980 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret S. Drower
Title: Flinders Petrie a Life in Archaeology
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1985. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or insciption, Wrapper crimped along top edge with cornerwear and one corner tear at top only. Several photo sections and some colour plates. 500pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575036672 keywords: Egyptology Charles Piazzi-Smyth
Please
quote our
book No:
14981 Price: £ 24.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Downes Ommanney
Title: A Draught of Fishes
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans, London, 1965. Excellent crisp clean collector grade copy, free of inscription in bright tight tear and crease free wrapper with only a hint of corner rubbing. Many plates. some in colour. 254pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CMJ6W keywords: Fish
Please
quote our
book No:
14982 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:15

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web