The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: I. S. Gradshteyn and I. M. Ryzhik
Title: Table of Integrals, Series, and Products Corrected and Enlarged Edition
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Academic Press, New York, 1983. Tight clean crisp copy, no wrapper, free of inscription. corrected and enlarged edition prepared by Alan Jeffrey; incorporating the fourth edition prepared by Yu. V. Geronimus and M. Yu. Tseytlin; translated from the Russian by Scripta Technica; edited by Alan Jeffrey. 1160pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0122947606 keywords: Mathematical Equations Calculus
Please
quote our
book No:
14983 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Persehouse Delisle Wightman
Title: The Growth of Scientific Ideas
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd Printing, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1966. Sound tight clean copy, free of inscription and nice acid free paper, a few photo-plates. Paperback re-issue of the 1950 original. Covers lightly rubbed with minor edgewear and a small nick in the front cover edge. 495pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0050014528 keywords: History of Science
Please
quote our
book No:
14984 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Contributors Include Nigel Tranter (4pp) Eugenie Fraser (3pp) Alasdair Gray (4pp)
Title: A Scottish Childhood: 70 Famous Scots Remember
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression, Collins/save the Children, London, 1986. Tight shiny clean copy, slight thumbcreases to covers and yellowing of paper. Nigel Tranter's piece is called 'How not to Start a Career'. Alasdair Gray writes 'Duncan Thaw Draws a Line'. 206pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0004356969
Please
quote our
book No:
14985 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Johann Sebastian Bach
Title: Bach Mass in B Minor for Two Sopranos, Alto, Tenor & Bass Soli, SSATB & Orchestra
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Novello Ewer & Co, Sevenoaks, Kent, 1975. NOT the Dover printing, this was printed by Novello in the 70's. Bach Mass in B Minor for Two Sopranos, Alto, Tenor & Bass Soli, SSATB & Orchestra. Sound tight clean copy, last note in editorial is dated 1908, but the figure 1975 appears in brackets in the typographical line on the back page, has about that 70's feel to it anyway. Every page is a traditional appearance musical score with latin vocals text. 2pp intro, 202pp. Size 4to ISBN: 048640417X
Please
quote our
book No:
14986 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Keith J. Devlin
Title: Micro-Maths: Mathematical Problems and Theorems to Consider and Solve on a Computer
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1984. Sound tight clean copy, sunning tp spine, free of inscription. xiii+103pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333390075 keywords: Number Theory
Please
quote our
book No:
14987 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Brand, Timothy Edward Brand
Title: Analogue Computers (Contemp. Maths. S)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Edward Arnold, London, 1970. tight clean crisp copy, free opf annotation. Deals with the use of operational amplifiers circuits and such to solve simple mathematical equations such as differential calculus. Might be easier than windows! 138pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0713122552
Please
quote our
book No:
14988 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Guy
Title: Walking the Coastline of Shetland No. 1. The Island of Yell.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd Printing, Old Haa Trust Nelson Smith Printing Services, Shetland, 1992. Sound clean copy, moderate handling, staple bound, some b&w ills, 50pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0951202502
Please
quote our
book No:
14989 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe
Title: From the Hostory of Witchcraft in Scotland
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Lang Syne Publishers, Newtongrange, Midlothian, 1984. Sound copy with moderate cover handling, indents, corner rubbing. Many b&w block illus. 134pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 094626483X
Please
quote our
book No:
14990 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ross Harper, Arnot McWhinnie
Title: The Glasgow Rape Case
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1983. Sound copy with moderate thumbcreases and minor spine crease. Photo section. 259pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091517311
Please
quote our
book No:
14991 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Roger E. Axtell
Title: Gestures: Do's and Taboos of Body Language Around the World
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Wiley, New York, 1991. Sound tight clean shiny copy, free of inscription, minor corner curling. 227pp Size 8vo ISBN: 0471536725
Please
quote our
book No:
14993 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web