You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Mabel Collins
Title:
Light on the Path and Through the Gates of Gold
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Theosophical University Press, Pasadena, California, 1971. Sound tight clean copy, proper stitched binding, spine sunned and reading creased, free of insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0911500383
Please quote our book No:
14994
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Sir Oliver Lodge
Title:
Pioneers of Science and the Development of Their Scientific Theories
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Dover, New York, 1960. Sound tight copy, free of inscription, minor corner rubbing, covers yellowed. This is an unabridged reprint with all the original line illus. 404pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0486256642
Please quote our book No:
14995
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
M. Cole
Title:
Cole's Cyclopedia of Mechanical Handicrafts and Industrial Processes, Volume 1
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fifth Edition,
M. Cole, Manchester, 1912. Sound copy, moderate curl to boards. This is a fascinating peek at the practical Edwardian mind set. A collection of papers on everything from tempering steel tools to 'bookbinding without special tools'. Each paper independently paginated, so I'm guessing the book is 200pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14996
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Seferis
Title:
On the Greek Style
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
The Bodley Head, London, 1967. Sound tight clean copy, missing flyleaf, in tight wrapper, priceclipped with some cornerwear and tears.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0370004043
Please quote our book No:
14998
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edgar P. Chance
Title:
The Truth About the Cuckoo
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Country Life, London, 1940. sound tight generally clean copy, spine sunned and marked, no wear, one colour plate, many b&w plates. 2 folding maps. 207pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Cuckoo Bird Monographs Ornithology
Please quote our book No:
14999
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jenny Hardie
Title:
Nor' Westers of the Pilbara Breed, the Story of the Brave Ancestors Who Pioneered the Outback Pilbara in Western Australia
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Shire of Port Hedland, Port Hedland, 1981. Sound tight clean copy, AUTHOR SIGNED and author gift inscribed, dated Sept '81. Moderate corner rubbing and edge crimping to wrapper. 264pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0959415505 keywords: Gold Fields Rush Manganese Mining
Please quote our book No:
15001
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michka Assayas, Bono
Title:
Bono on Bono
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Excellent tight clean crisp carefully once-read copy, free of inscription, unclipped. Minor rubbing and edge crimping to wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0340832762
Please quote our book No:
15002
Price:
£ 8.95
ask about this book
Author:
Elspeth Morrison, Dorothy Dunnett (foreword)
Title:
The Dorothy Dunnett Companion
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1994. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscription or wear, in tight crisp shiny unclipped wrapper with a few indents on spine, and very faint 'leaner' indents on front panel. You really have to catch the light to see these, this is a lovely gift grade copy.
Size 4to ISBN: 0718137752
Please quote our book No:
15003
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ian Hamilton Q. C. Foreword By Nigel Tranter
Title:
A Touch of Treason
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Lochar Publishing, Moffat, Scotland, 1991. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or inscription. Wrapper tight and tear free, price clipped, general fingernal and 'leaner' scuffs not breaking the glaze.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0948403454
Please quote our book No:
15005
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
The Earl Nelson
Title:
There IS Life on Mars
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Werner Laurie, London, 1955. Sound tight respectable copy, moderate shelfwear, foxing spots near endpapers, clean insides. Frontis plate. Not as wacky as it sounds, includes sections on lunar exploration and interplanetary travel. Remember, the title is 'on message' as far as current NASA doctrine is concerned!
Size 8vo keywords: Martians
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland