The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Arthur Upfield
Title: The Mountains Have a Secret: An Inspector Bonaparte Mystery
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1967. Tight bright copy, cover thumbcreases, free of insc. Spine unfaded, scuffing to back panel and tanned pages. Size 12mo ISBN: 033010702X
Please
quote our
book No:
15007 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jacques Chegaray
Title: Bliss in Bali, the Island of Taboos
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Arthur Baker, London, 1955. Sound tight clean copy, cloth free of wear or fade. Some offsetting and book society label on rear map endpaper, though this is the true english first edition from the French original, NOT a book club printing. Wrapper cornertorn and scuffed, tight and whole, unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
15008 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hylton Cleaver
Title: St Benedict's Goes Back
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1940. Sound tight clean and free of wear, bright whole wrapper, price clipped with corner tears, bow to boards, pleasing copy overall. Name on fly, excellent colour frontis. No date but presumed WWII era. Size 8vo keywords: English Boys School Stories
Please
quote our
book No:
15009 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh Ruttledge
Title: Everest 1933
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1941. Small 'black jacket' edition. Missing ffep otherwise tight servicable copy with moderate fingermarking to spine and bow.spine/lean/occ foxing. Not nearly the plates of the first ed, but a decent chunk of b&w photos maps in section near beginning. 254pp Size 12mo keywords: Everest Mountaineering
Please
quote our
book No:
15010 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gunter Grass
Title: Crabwalk
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Faber & Faber, London, 2004. Sound tight once-read paperback with minor thumbcreases, free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 0571216528
Please
quote our
book No:
15011 Price: £ 1.66 ask about
this book

Author: Jonathan Latimer
Title: The Dead Don't Care
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, No Exit Press, London, 1987. Sound tight clean shiny virtually unread appearance. Size 8vo ISBN: 0948353082
Please
quote our
book No:
15012 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. K. Rowling
Title: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, 42nd Printing, Bloomsbury, London, 1998. Top spine badly bumped, but a clean enough tight reading copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0747538484
Please
quote our
book No:
15013 Price: £ 0.01 ask about
this book

Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Goodbye Look
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1970. Sound tight clean crisp copy, sunning to spine, pages tanned, free of isnc. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006124046
Please
quote our
book No:
15014 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Way Some People Die
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1973. Sound tight clean crisp copy, sunning to spine, pages tanned, free of isnc. Size 12mo ISBN: 000613176X
Please
quote our
book No:
15015 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Barbarous Coast
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1972. Sound tight clean crisp copy, sunning to spine, pages tanned, free of isnc. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006127355
Please
quote our
book No:
15016 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:19

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web