You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Gaston Saint-Pierre, Debbie Boater, Michael Mann
Title:
Metamorphic Technique: Principles and Practice
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression,
Element Books, Wiltshire, England, 1984. Tight clean crisp copy, paper yellowed, free of insc. minor thumbcreases to covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0906540208
Please quote our book No:
15068
Price:
£ 5.99
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles on Mystery Island
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1984. Shiny, crisp clean copy, minor spine crease, virtually no cover creasing. Free of owner marks, pages not tanned, an almost collector grade copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340348380
Please quote our book No:
15069
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles Forms a Syndicate
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1984. Shiny, tight, crisp clean copy, no spine crease, virtually no cover creasing. Free of owner marks, pages not tanned, a collector grade copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340345144
Please quote our book No:
15070
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles Sees Too Much
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second impression,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1986. Shiny, crisp clean copy, moderate spine crease and moderate thumbcreases on front panel, no page tanning. free of owner marks, a decent copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340345136 keywords: biggles
Please quote our book No:
15071
Price:
£ 13.50
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles Makes Ends Meet
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1983. Shiny, tight, clean copy, moderate spine crease and moderate front hinge rease, thumbcreases on front panel, no page tanning. free of owner marks, a decent copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340336889 keywords: Biggles
Please quote our book No:
15072
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles and the Lost Treasure [Sovereigns]
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1979. Shiny, tight, clean copy, no spine creases, very minor thumbcreases and indents on front panel, no page tanning. free of owner marks, a collector grade copy. Originally released as Biggles and the lost sovereigns.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340231912 keywords: Biggles
Please quote our book No:
15073
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles Takes a Hand
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1982. Shiny, tight, crisp clean copy, slight spine crease, moderate thumbcrease on fore-edge, loss of small patch if glaze due to price sticker, but colours underneath unaffected. Free of owner marks, pages not tanned, a decent copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340190884
Please quote our book No:
15074
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles and the Penitent Thief
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1975. Tight, crisp clean copy, slight spine crease, moderate hinge crease on front hinge. Free of owner marks, pages not much tanned, a decent copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340190906
Please quote our book No:
15075
Price:
£ 13.50
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Orchids for Biggles
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1975. Sound copy with moderate edge rubbing, no spine creases, free of ownermarks, very slight thumbcrease or two, a decent copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340196203
Please quote our book No:
15076
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles of the Interpol
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fourth Paperback Printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1975. Sound tight bright copy with moderate front hinge reading crease, faint spine crease and only a hint of corner rubbing. Free of ownermarks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 034004148X
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland