You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Alexander Kent
Title:
To Glory We Steer
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1968. Sound clean copy, binding slightly relaxed, moderate shelfwear and bow to boards. Gilt on spine clear and cloth unfaded, though moderate mottling on spine panel. Wrapper glaze has fine ripple, wrapper very edge creased and price-clipped but tight fitting with no edge tears, and unfaded. Book has acquired the smell of its previous home, distinctive but not objectionable, no tobacco, a lighthouse or similar?
Size 8vo ISBN: 090854608
Please quote our book No:
15058
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Foundation for Inner Peace
Title:
A Course in Miracles: Text, Workbook for Students and Manual for Teachers
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Arkana, UK, 1989. Sound tight clean copy with moderate cover creases and corner rubbing. Free of inscription. Still has introductory leaflet insert. 1232pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140190880
Please quote our book No:
15059
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ray Bradbury
Title:
Fahrenheit 451
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, eighth edition,
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London, 1977. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, plain white glossy wrapper with authorname/title in orange/black, no artwork. Wrapper has moderate yellowing/rubbing, tear free tight, unclipped. Book free of wear or insc.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0246635711
Please quote our book No:
15060
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
McCarrison Society
Title:
Nutrition and Health, 7 Issues, 1994-1997
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
A B Academic Publishers, UK, 1997. Sound tight bundle of issues of this academic journal of the McCarrison society. Volume 10 No 1,2,3 (1994,1995) and Volume 11 No 1,2,4 (1996/1997) Also Volume 3 No 1/2 (1984).
Size 8vo keywords: Nutrition
Please quote our book No:
15061
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Leon chaitow, Simon Martin
Title:
A World Without AIDS: The Controversial Holistic Health Plan
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression,
Thorsons Publishers, London, 1988. Sound tight clean copy with moderate spine creases and edge rubbing. Pages tanned
Size 8vo ISBN: 0722516320 keywords: AIDS HIV
Please quote our book No:
15062
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Louise Hay
Title:
The AIDS Book Creating a Positive Approach
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Hay House, Santa Monica, CA, 1988. Excellent tight clean crisp copy with small corner crease at rear.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0937611328 keywords: AIDS HIV
Please quote our book No:
15063
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Helen Singer Kaplan M. D.
Title:
The Real Truth About Women and AIDS: How to Eliminate the Risks Without Giving Up Sex
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression,
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1987. Tight clean crisp copy with general cover rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0671657437 keywords: AIDS HIV
Please quote our book No:
15064
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nick Bamforth
Title:
AIDS and the Healer Within
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Amethyst, London, 1987. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, paper yellowed.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0944256007 keywords: AIDS HIV
Please quote our book No:
15065
Price:
£ 2.95
ask about this book
Author:
Colin Rose
Title:
Accelerated Learning
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fourth Edition,
Colin Rose, England, 1989. Tight clean crisp copy, paper yellowed, writing indents on front cover (used as leaner).
Size 8vo ISBN: 0905553128
Please quote our book No:
15066
Price:
£ 2.45
ask about this book
Author:
Dolly G. Gahagan
Title:
Switch Down and Quit: What the Cigarette Companies Don't Want You to Know About Smoking
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, 1987. Tight clean crisp copy, paper yellowed, free of insc. Brand tar and nicotine data is US oriented, but this is still a jolly useful book for a UK quitter. Worked for me!
Size 8vo ISBN: 0898152046
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland