The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Black & Decker
Title: The Complete Guide to Decks, a Step By Step Manual for Building Basic and Customized Decks
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 5th printing, Creative Publishing International, Minnetonka, Minnesota, 1999. Sound tight clean crisp copy, but with very strong crease in front cover. Size Folio ISBN: 0865731810
Please
quote our
book No:
15048 Price: £ 14.99 ask about
this book

Author: Captain J. B. L. Noel
Title: Through Tibet to Everest
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Thus edition, Edward Arnold, London, 1931. Sound copy, missing flyleaf, moderate shelfwear, sunning to spine and titles faded, no foxing and text block clean. Minor corner rubbing. Some b&w photos in text. 302pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340490926 keywords: Everest Mallory Irvine
Please
quote our
book No:
15049 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rachel Ferguson
Title: The Brontes Went to Woolworths
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Ernest Benn, London, 1931. Sound copy of the British first edition. Moderate shefwear and cornerwear, a few marks on boards and pages have a few creases and minor edge thumbing. Possibly ex-library from a small circulating library, but only hint is the corner of a pastedown remaining on the rear fly. Gilttitling still clear on spine. 255pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0860689360
Please
quote our
book No:
15050 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh Greene (introduced by) Baroness Orczy et al
Title: The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (includes 'The Mysterious Death on the Underground railway' and 'The Woman in the Big Hat', by Orczy)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1970. Sound tight clean and free of wear, wrapper price-clipped, very creased at spine top, no tears and clean. The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes is an anthology of detective fiction short stories, which includes 'The Mysterious Death on the Underground Railway' and 'The Woman in the Big Hat', by Baroness Orczy. Size 8vo ISBN: 0370014340
Please
quote our
book No:
15051 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Gordon
Title: The Last Dukes of Gordon and Their Consorts 1743-1864
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, George Gordon, Aberdeen, 1980. Sound tight clean copy with moderate shelfwear, author signed on flyleaf. Wrapper age darkened with edge nicks and short tears, edge creasing, unclipped. Ownername on inner pastedown 245pp. Size 8vo keywords: Biography Clan Gordon
Please
quote our
book No:
15052 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Virginia Cowles
Title: The great swindle: The story of the South Sea Bubble
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1960. Sound tight clean copy in unfaded cloth, gilt on spine. Wrapper age darkened and cornertorn, no missing chips and unclipped, free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CKQQI
Please
quote our
book No:
15053 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. H. Pappworth
Title: Humam Guinea Pigs, Experimentation on Man
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1967. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with minor edgewear, unclipped, free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 0710019149 keywords: Vivisection
Please
quote our
book No:
15054 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. H. Auden, Louis MacNeice, George Orwell et al.
Title: New Writing, New Series 3, Specially Enlarged Number, Christmas 1939
Description: Book is Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1939. Sound tight decent copy, some foxing on prelims, dusty edges and shelf rubbing, cloth age darkened around edges. Wrapper missing larger section at spine base, very darkened chipped and freckled/dusty, unclipped. Roughcut pages. 283pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
15055 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. B. Yeats
Title: The Winding Stair and Other Poems
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1933. A flawed copy as top 2/3 of front board is badly warped and dwollen from water damage. The embossed pattern is still discernable. Insides generally unaffected with no foxing or staining or such, so might be a good binding copy. Nonetheless, the gilt decorations of the spine are still clear though somewhat rubbed. The top inch of the spine is a bit scrinched with a fray at one corner. Overall though, it perhaps sounds worse than it really is. The watermarks in the laid paper are clear, and the embossed woman on dolphin by T.S.M. (Thomas Sturge Moore) has escaped the water. 101pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
15056 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Taylor Caldwell
Title: The Final Hour
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1945. Sound tight copy, minor bow tp boards, no foxing or such. Insc on fly. Wrapper very cornerworn and chipped, top inch of spine panel missing. Book protected by brown paper has fared better. Some creased edges pp319-346 not affecting text. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
15057 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:26

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web