You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Alexander McCall Smith
Title:
The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 8th printing,
Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 2003. AUTHOR SIGNED to title page. Sound tight clean unread copy, minor shop handling to covers. The polygon publishing of McCall Smith's works are the originals. They were later brought out under the Abacus imprint in huge numbers, whereas the Polygon printings (an imprint of Birlinn publishers) are much scarcer and retain the size and cover art of the true firsts, which came out in paperback. Without dust jacket as issued.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0748663274
Please quote our book No:
15037
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ross Wilson
Title:
The House of Sanderson [Whiskey Distillery interest] [Shackleton Antarctica interest]
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, First Edition,
William Sanderson Ltd, Leith, 1963. Excellent crisp tight immaculate copy bound in full morocco leather with gilt embellishments and titling. Marbled endpapers. Map illus and several tipped in colour plates. A biography of the firm of Sanderson in leith, contains brief mention of their supply of Ernest Shackleton's Endurance and Quest Antarctica expeditions. The stuff could still be sitting on the bottom! 108pp.
Size 4to keywords: Whisky Distillery Vat69 VAT 69 Leith Edinburgh Shackleton Endurance
Please quote our book No:
15038
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Compiled By Hannen Foss - Various Contributors (including Elizabeth Goudge )illustrated by Joan Rickarby Bridget Peterson Ann Camp
Title:
Christmas Lasts Forever
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding,
Blandford Press, London, No dtae, spine ends worn, decorated endpaper crudely clipped out, otherwise reasonable reading copy without wrapper. No dtae, but first edition from 1950's. Colour plates and colour insets to prelims. 213pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
15039
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Brian Jacquesillustrated by Christopher Denise
Title:
The Great Redwall Feast
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. laminated boards binding, 2nd printing,
Random house, London, 1996. Tight clean crisp shiny copy, 2nd impression in same year as UK first. Wrapper unclipped and tear free with moderate surface scuffing, one small edge ding. Free of insc.
Size 4to ISBN: 0099725010
Please quote our book No:
15040
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Victor C. Smith
Title:
Gooseberry Fool
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Duck-egg Blue Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1933. Sound tight servicable copy, ex-library from small circulating library, with discreet lending label in rear. Minor foxing, fingermarks on boards, not much wear, no fade of cloth
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
15041
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Winifred Peck
Title:
A Change of Master
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Skeffington & Son, London, No date circa 1930's. Sound tight servicable copy, moderater foxing throughout, not much wear, no fade of cloth.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
15042
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Traill
Title:
The Life Fashionable
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Brentano, London, 1929. Sound tight clean and wear free copy, minor sunning of spine, gilt titling clear, some spine lean. Faint crayon 'x' on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
15043
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miss Readillustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title:
Village Christmas
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 2002. Clean and tight with minor thumbcreases and corner creases. The "My Weekly" exclusive printing, originally given free with a popular womens' magazine in the UK. A slim volume. Free of owner marks.
Size 16mo ISBN: 0140070478 keywords: village english england rural life humour
Please quote our book No:
15044
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Luigi Olivero
Title:
Turkey Without Harems
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Macdonald, London, 1952. Sound and servicable copy in tight bright wrapper with moderate corner tears. Book has minor mottling on endpapers, otherwise a clean tight text with little wear to book.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CI9IW keywords: Turkey
Please quote our book No:
15045
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stephen Anderton
Title:
Rejuvenating a Garden
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Kyle Cathie, London, 2001. Sound tight clean crisp copy with only a minor corner crease, no wear or inscriptions.
Size Folio ISBN: 1856264351
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland