The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Desmond Skirrow
Title: It Won't Get You Anywhere
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Corgi, London, 1968. Sound tight clean copy, moderate reading creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552079111
Please
quote our
book No:
15027 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Cecil
Title: A Woman Named Anne
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1968. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of insc. Size 12mo ISBN: 0722122330
Please
quote our
book No:
15028 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Name is Archer
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1976. Sound tight clean crisp copy, minor thumbcrease or two and small tear at spine base. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006142192
Please
quote our
book No:
15029 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Roberts Rinehart
Title: The Circular Staircase
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Mayflower, London, 1970. Sound tight clean crisp copy, minor ding or two on covers. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CN1FP
Please
quote our
book No:
15030 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hillary Waugh, Reginald Hill (Introduction)
Title: Last Seen Wearing (Pan Classic Crime S.)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Pan Books, London, 1999. Sound tight clean crisp copy, free of isnc. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330389890
Please
quote our
book No:
15031 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ross MacDonald
Title: The Dark Tunnel
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, third Printing, Corgi, London, 1972. Sound tight clean crisp copy, minor edge rubbing, pages tanned, free of isnc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
15032 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander McCall Smith
Title: In the Company of Cheerful Ladies
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 3rd impression, Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 2004. Sound tight clean unread copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. Wrapper has crimping at spine top, 3 small dings in rear hinge fold, slight rubbing, no tears and unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 1904598064
Please
quote our
book No:
15033 Price: £ 12.99 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander McCall Smith
Title: The Full Cupboard of Life
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 5th printing, Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 2003. Sound tight clean unread copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. Minor rubbing to covers, no spine or cover creases Size 8vo ISBN: 0954407504
Please
quote our
book No:
15034 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander McCall Smith
Title: The Full Cupboard of Life
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Printing, Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 2003. Sound tight clean unread copy, minor shop handling to covers. Size 8vo ISBN: 0954407504
Please
quote our
book No:
15035 Price: £ 8.99 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander McCall Smith
Title: The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 8th printing, Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 2003. AUTHOR SIGNED to title page. Sound tight clean unread copy, minor shop handling to covers. The polygon publishing of McCall Smith's works are the originals. They were later brought out under the Abacus imprint in huge numbers, whereas the Polygon printings (an imprint of Birlinn publishers) are much scarcer and retain the size and cover art of the true firsts, which came out in paperback. Without dust jacket as issued. Size 8vo ISBN: 0748663274
Please
quote our
book No:
15036 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:58:22

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web