|
The Book Bungalow |
Astronomy Natural History Physics Mathematics Philosophy And Much More |
You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
|
Author:
|
Stephen Baker illustrated by Howard Zieff
|
|
Title:
|
How to Play Golf in the Low 120's: 29th Anniversary Edition
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Prentice Hall, New York, 1991. Sound tight clean copy, minor rubbing to covers.
Size 4to ISBN: 0133590682
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14897
|
Price:
£ 5.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Glen Duncan
|
|
Title:
|
Death of an Ordinary Man
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Scribner, London, 2004. Unread copy, minor shop-wear to wrapper edges, clean tight and nice. This is a paperback book, but has a dustcover and is the first edition.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0743252276
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14898
|
Price:
£ 3.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Bruce D. Craven
|
|
Title:
|
Lebesgue Measure and Integral
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Pitman, Boston, 1982. Tight clean copy, no wear, free of inscription inside. Semi-gloss paper covered boards with printed design. 221pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0273017543
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14899
|
Price:
£ 18.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Cornelis Van de Panne
|
|
Title:
|
Linear programming and related Techniques
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
North-Holland Publishing, Amsterdam, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight bright wrapper, slight rubbing and one small edge tear, dusty top edge.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0720430593
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14900
|
Price:
£ 35.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Herbert Federer and Bjarni Jonsson
|
|
Title:
|
ANALYTIC GEOMETRY AND CALCULUS
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1961. Tight clean copy, free of wear, some marks to boards, titling faded but readable on front cover. Insides free of annotation, foxing or such.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0471067067
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14901
|
Price:
£ 35.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Gelfand, I. M. & Fomin, S. V. - Translated By Silverman, Richard A.
|
|
Title:
|
Calculus of Variations
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1963. Tight clean copy, free of wear, some marks to boards, titling faded but readable on front cover. Insides free of annotation, foxing or such. 232pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0131122924
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14902
|
Price:
£ 8.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Klaus Jänich
|
|
Title:
|
Topology (Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics)
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Springer Verlag, New York, 1984. Excellent shiny tight clean copy, no inscriptions. This is the 1984 first english edition, not the later 1998 reprint, but cover art is the same, runs to 8 fewer pages. ix + 192pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0387908927
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14903
|
Price:
£ 20.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Barnard, S. And J. M. Child
|
|
Title:
|
Advanced Algebra
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue Cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan & Co, London, 1939. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight clean wrapper, a plain utilitarian grey printed affair, which is tear free and has kept the book nice.
Size 8vo
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14904
|
Price:
£ 15.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Jim Corbett
|
|
Title:
|
Man Eaters of Kumaon
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, London, 1948. Sound copy, 'this edition issued on first publication by the book society ltd, in association with the Oxford University Press'. Colophon on spine is 'Oxford'. Sound copy free of foxing or inscription, gilt bright on spine panel, moderate edge rubbing and bow to boards, map endpapers. Photo-plates, war economy paper. 212pp.
Size 8vo
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14905
|
Price:
£ 4.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
R. G. Wardlaw Ramsay
|
|
Title:
|
Guide to the Birds of Europe and North Africa
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Gurney and Jackson, London, 1923. Sound tight clean copy, free of inscription. Minor spotting top edge and slight rubbing to edges, gilt bright on unfaded cloth. 355pp.
Size 12mo
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14906
|
Price:
£ 6.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
Telephone us...
Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
| Welcome to the....
Book Bungalow |
Home
Site last updated 11-19-2005 02:10:42 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |