The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: William Forsyth
Title: Lobster and Crab Fishing
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Adam & Charles Black, London, 1960. Sound tight clean copy, with whoel wrapper, minor rubbing and mottling, edge tear on front, edge creases, corner nicks/wear. Slight bow to boards. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CKQ91
Please
quote our
book No:
14907 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. W. mackworth-Praed, C. H. B. Grant
Title: Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa (African handbook of birds, series 1, vol.1)
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1952. Sound tight generally clean copy, minor foxing on fore-edge, free of inscription or wear, gilt bright on spine and front cover. Volume 1 only of series. Colour plates, diags, 836pp. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CIEKE
Please
quote our
book No:
14908 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. C. Douglas
Title: Gliding and Advanced Soaring
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1947. Sound tight clean copy, wrapper has general edge wear and tears, longest an inch. Age darkened, a bit ragged looking but still hugs the book well. Book has minor sunning of cloth edges, corner rubbing, spine lean. Many photos, diags, maps with red/black printing. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14910 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Burn
Title: Mr Lyward's Answer
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1956. Sound tight clean copy, wrapper has general edge wear and tears, longest an inch. Age darkened, a bit aged looking but still hugs the book well, unclipped. 288pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14911 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Audrey Coppard illustrated by Jane Hickson
Title: Sending Secrets
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1972. Slim tight attractive children's book with many drawings in text. Wrapper has edge creasing and tears, cornerwear, reasonably bright and tight, unclipped. free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 0434941476
Please
quote our
book No:
14912 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Aurel Wintner
Title: The Analytical Foundations of Celestial Mechanics
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second Printing, Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1947. Excellent tight clean copy, free of annotation, in tight whole tear free wrapper, age darkened with some corner rubbing and spine sunning. 448pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000EGMX0 keywords: Astronomy
Please
quote our
book No:
14913 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Joyce
Title: Peregrine Pieram
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1936. Sound tight copy, free of wear,apatterned boards age darkened, spine titling faded. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14914 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir David hunt, Editor
Title: Footprints in Cyprus, an illustrated History
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Trigraoh, London, 1990. Sound tight copy, free of inscription, moderate corner and surface rubbing. Many colour illus on coated stock. Size 4to ISBN: 0950802670
Please
quote our
book No:
14915 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Savery illustrated by eight illustrations by F.T. Holmes
Title: The Raven Flew north; a thrilling tale of adventure in Iceland
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Stirling Tract Enterprise, Stirling, 1950. No date, prize label on fly dated 1950. Sound tight clean copy, bow to boards, minor shelf rubbing. Wrapper chipped and edgeworn chip retained, unclipped.. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14916 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cockburn, Henry
Title: JOURNAL OF HENRY COCKBURN Being a Continuation of the Memorials of His Time 1831-1854, 2 Volumes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition, Edmonston & Douglas, East Linton, 1874. These are the first editions. Servicable matching pair of volumes, bindings relaxed with endpapers cracked in gutters, scrim OK but separating, binding chords OK. Hinges worn but not threatening to fray, spine ends frayed, amily 'pulls' at top. Text blocks clean and free of foxing or inscription, these remain servicable reference copies. 349 + 355pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 1417913746
Please
quote our
book No:
14917 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 11-19-2005 02:10:45

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web