The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Michael D. Intriligator
Title: Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Prentice-Hall Series in Mathematical Economics)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1971. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wrapper, some wear to corners. 508pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0135617537
Please
quote our
book No:
14948 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Guido Hoheisel
Title: Integral Equations
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Nelson, London, 1967. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription or wear, wrapper whole tight hint of corner rubbing, unclipped. 96pp + index. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0171780353
Please
quote our
book No:
14949 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Leitmann
Title: An introduction to optimal control (McGraw;Hill Series in modern applied mathematics)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1966. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wrapper, slight rubbing at corners. 163pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CNG9L
Please
quote our
book No:
14950 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jeff L. Kennington, Richard V. Helgason
Title: Algorithms for Network Programming
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1980. Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, wrapper tight and whole, minor edgewear and nicks, unclipped. 291pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 047106016X
Please
quote our
book No:
14951 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: John B. Fraleigh
Title: Mainstreams of Mathematics
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Addison Wesley, New York, 1969. Sound copy, moderate edge rubbing, front hinge relaxed, free of inscription. 513pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0201020823
Please
quote our
book No:
14952 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh
Title: The Mathematical Experience
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Penguin Books, London, 1984. Sound tight generally clean copy, moderate edgewear to covers, minor reading creases. 440pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0140134743
Please
quote our
book No:
14953 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. Bomford
Title: Geodesy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1952. Sound tight clean copy, minor foxing on endpapers, some shelfwear, no fraying, gilt bright on unfaded spine. Free of inscription. Front hinge slightly relaxed. 452pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CLKUV
Please
quote our
book No:
14954 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian N. Sneddon
Title: Elements of Partial Differential Equations
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1957. Sound tight and free of inscription, moderate handling to boards, corners rubbed. 327pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0070594252
Please
quote our
book No:
14955 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. E. Stevenson
Title: The Two Mrs. Abbotts
Description: Book is Good in Fine dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1953. Scarce British first edition, boards grubby with some fraying at the hinges, relevant pen annotations on title page (tells which stories precede and follow) Contents grubby eound edges, text reasonably clean. One torn-out page has been re-inserted firmly by us. Inside its computer re-touched facsimile wrapper, it looks smashing. Wrapper printed on archive-grade cartridge photo-paper with matt surface. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002438070 keywords: miss Buncle
Please
quote our
book No:
14956 Price: £ 36.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 11-19-2005 02:10:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web