|
The Book Bungalow |
Astronomy Natural History Physics Mathematics Philosophy And Much More |
You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. Enjoy!
|
Author:
|
Joseph Mitchell
|
|
Title:
|
Reminiscences of My Life in the Highlands (1884) Volume Two
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1971 Sound tight clean and free of inscription, in tight whole tear free unclipped wrapper, with moderate rubbing along top edge.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0715353004
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14922
|
Price:
£ 12.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
A. W. Scotland, A. J. Taylor, W. G. part, Editors
|
|
Title:
|
The Streets of Edinburgh
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition
Edinburgh Impressions, Edinburgh, 1984 Sound tight clean shiny copy, minor edge rubbing, no spine or cover creases. Free of insc. 287pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0951009907 keywords: Edinburgh Histoy Architecture
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14923
|
Price:
£ 18.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Lewis Mumford
|
|
Title:
|
The city in history: Its origin, its trransformations, and its prospects (Pelican books)
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing
Penguin Books, London, 1966 Sound tight copy, pages yellowed, covers age darkened, but a nice crisp copy with no cover creases or wear to speak of. 4 nice gravure plate sections. Please buy this so it doesn't sit on our bookshelf for another 40 years!
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CMWME keywords: Architecture
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14924
|
Price:
£ 4.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
H. J. Dyos, Editor
|
|
Title:
|
The Study of Urban History
|
|
Description:
|
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing
Edward Arnold, London, 1976 Tight clean crisp copy, hint of corner rubbing, little in the way of cover creases, no inscriptions. Two nice photo sections, good quality paper. 400pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0713159081 keywords: Architecture
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14925
|
Price:
£ 4.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Julian Leathart
|
|
Title:
|
Style in Architecture
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1945 Sound tight crisp unfaded copy, several photos, nice print quality despite wartime paper. 204pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Architecture
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14926
|
Price:
£ 5.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
A. L. N. Russell
|
|
Title:
|
Westminster Abbey : A Guide to the Buildings and the Monuments
|
|
Description:
|
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition
Chatto & Windus, London, 1946 Sound tight copy, free of inscription, red wraps aged and lightly spotted but no wear or problems. Several photoplates, 116pp
Size 12mo keywords: Architecture
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14927
|
Price:
£ 4.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Austin Stevens
|
|
Title:
|
On the Market
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition
Jonathan Cape, London, 1960 Sound and servicable 'boots' ex-library copy, no lib markings, just the green shield on the front board. Moderate handling of boards, which are clean straight and wear-free. Some spine lean, decent tight and free of markings inside.
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CKNSA
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14928
|
Price:
£ 30.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
John Lothrop Motley
|
|
Title:
|
The Rise of the Dutch Republic, a History, Chandos Classics, 3 Volumes
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, New Edition
Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1818 'A new edition' in 3 volumes. No date, but this is actually the nice old 'Chandos Classics' edition, inscription dated 1918. Nice waxy dark blue cloth boards, orange patterned endpapers and gilt spine labels, gilt top edge. Vol 2 is uniformly sunned, so a teal colour rather than navy blue, but matches in all other respects. All bindings tight and free of wear, the odd handling mark but appealing traditional set.
Size 16mo ISBN: 1404383921
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14929
|
Price:
£ 18.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
J. T. Findlay
|
|
Title:
|
Wolfe in Scotland in the '45 and from 1749 to 1753
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition
Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1928 Sound tight copy with moderate shelfwear and sunnig to spine and board edges. Small discreet library stamps on this ex-library book's title page, stamps and pastedowns on fly and inner cover. A foxing freckle here and there, tissue guard frontis intact. Some b&w plates. 328pp.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: Jacobite
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14930
|
Price:
£ 65.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Dorothy Dunnett
|
|
Title:
|
King Hereafter
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition
Michael Joseph, London, 1982 Sound tight clean gift grade copy, free of inscription or wear. Wrapper shiny tight fitting and tear free, unclipped. Slight edge curling and creasing top and bottom, minor sunning to spine.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0718116615 keywords: Macbeth Scotland
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14931
|
Price:
£ 12.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
Telephone us...
Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
| Welcome to the....
Book Bungalow |
Site last updated 11-16-2005 18:27:52 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |