|
The Book Bungalow |
Astronomy Natural History Physics Mathematics Philosophy And Much More |
You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. Enjoy!
|
Author:
|
Casper Goffman
|
|
Title:
|
Calculus of Several Variables (Mod. Maths. S)
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint
Harper & Row, New York, 1965 Sound tight clean unfaded real cloth hardback. this is the student reprint series, an unabridged photo-offset reproduction of the original american first edition, printed in Japan. Wrapper has slight corner rubbing but is tight tear free and unclipped.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0063561859
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14932
|
Price:
£ 10.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Caspar Goffman, Gale Pedrick
|
|
Title:
|
First Course in Functional Analysis
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1965 Excellent tight clean crisp hardback, no wrapper, free of inscription, 282pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0133183866
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14933
|
Price:
£ 10.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
T. C. Hu
|
|
Title:
|
COMBINATORIAL ALGORITHMS
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition
Addison Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1982 Excellent tight clean crisp hardback, no wrapper, free of inscription, 292pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0201038595
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14934
|
Price:
£ 10.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Paul Hoel, Sidney Port, Charles Stone
|
|
Title:
|
Introduction to Probability Theory
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition
Houghton Mifflin (Academic), New York, 1971 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, 258pp. This is the original 1971 printing.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 039504636X
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14935
|
Price:
£ 20.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Gerlad E. Thompson
|
|
Title:
|
Linear Programming: An Elementary Introduction
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition
Macmillan, New York, 1971 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, 320pp. This is the original 1971 printing.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0024206806
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14936
|
Price:
£ 6.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
James R. Munkres
|
|
Title:
|
Topology a First Course
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1975 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, wrapper cornerworn, small tears, fits OK. 413pp. This is the original 1975 printing.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0139254951
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14937
|
Price:
£ 20.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
C. T. C. Wall
|
|
Title:
|
Geometric Introduction to Topology
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition
Addison Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1972 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, a minor mark or two on the cloth. This is the original 1972 printing. 168pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0201084325
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14938
|
Price:
£ 10.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
J. R. Leigh
|
|
Title:
|
Functional Analysis and Linear Control Theory (Mathematics in Science & Engineering S.)
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition
Academic Press, London, 1980 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, minor rubbing at spine ends. 160pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0124418805
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14939
|
Price:
£ 30.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Willard I Zangwill, C B Garcia
|
|
Title:
|
Pathways to Solutions, Fixed Points and Equilibria
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition
Academic Press, London, 1982 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, minor spine lean, bright gilt on boards, no wrapper.. 477pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0136535011
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14940
|
Price:
£ 95.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Georgi Evgen'evich Shilov
|
|
Title:
|
An introduction to the theory of linear Spaces
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition
Prentice Hall, London, 1961 Bright tight clean hardback, red boards, wrapper tight whole with minor edge rubbing. 310pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CLBCY
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14941
|
Price:
£ 10.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
Telephone us...
Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
| Welcome to the....
Book Bungalow |
Site last updated 11-16-2005 18:27:54 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |