The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. Enjoy!


Author: Casper Goffman
Title: Calculus of Several Variables (Mod. Maths. S)
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint Harper & Row, New York, 1965 Sound tight clean unfaded real cloth hardback. this is the student reprint series, an unabridged photo-offset reproduction of the original american first edition, printed in Japan. Wrapper has slight corner rubbing but is tight tear free and unclipped. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0063561859
Please
quote our
book No:
14932 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Caspar Goffman, Gale Pedrick
Title: First Course in Functional Analysis
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1965 Excellent tight clean crisp hardback, no wrapper, free of inscription, 282pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0133183866
Please
quote our
book No:
14933 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. C. Hu
Title: COMBINATORIAL ALGORITHMS
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition Addison Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1982 Excellent tight clean crisp hardback, no wrapper, free of inscription, 292pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0201038595
Please
quote our
book No:
14934 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Hoel, Sidney Port, Charles Stone
Title: Introduction to Probability Theory
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition Houghton Mifflin (Academic), New York, 1971 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, 258pp. This is the original 1971 printing. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 039504636X
Please
quote our
book No:
14935 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gerlad E. Thompson
Title: Linear Programming: An Elementary Introduction
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition Macmillan, New York, 1971 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, 320pp. This is the original 1971 printing. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0024206806
Please
quote our
book No:
14936 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: James R. Munkres
Title: Topology a First Course
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1975 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, moderate coverwear, wrapper cornerworn, small tears, fits OK. 413pp. This is the original 1975 printing. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0139254951
Please
quote our
book No:
14937 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. T. C. Wall
Title: Geometric Introduction to Topology
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition Addison Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1972 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, a minor mark or two on the cloth. This is the original 1972 printing. 168pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0201084325
Please
quote our
book No:
14938 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. R. Leigh
Title: Functional Analysis and Linear Control Theory (Mathematics in Science & Engineering S.)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition Academic Press, London, 1980 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, minor rubbing at spine ends. 160pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0124418805
Please
quote our
book No:
14939 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Willard I Zangwill, C B Garcia
Title: Pathways to Solutions, Fixed Points and Equilibria
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition Academic Press, London, 1982 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, minor spine lean, bright gilt on boards, no wrapper.. 477pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0136535011
Please
quote our
book No:
14940 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Georgi Evgen'evich Shilov
Title: An introduction to the theory of linear Spaces
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition Prentice Hall, London, 1961 Bright tight clean hardback, red boards, wrapper tight whole with minor edge rubbing. 310pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CLBCY
Please
quote our
book No:
14941 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow


Site last updated 11-16-2005 18:27:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web