The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. Enjoy!


Author: D. V. Lindley
Title: Introduction to Probability and Statistics. From a Bayesian Viewpoint. Part 1: Probability
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition Cambridge University Press, London, 1965 Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight bright whole wrapper, slightest of corner rubs. 259pp. At time of listing (Nov '05), we have the other part also available, ask for a discount BEFORE ordering if you want the pair. Size 8vo ISBN: 0521055628
Please
quote our
book No:
14942 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: G.P. Beaumont
Title: Probability and Random Variables (Mathematics & Its Applications series)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing Ellis Horwood, Chichester, 1986 Sound tight clean copy, free of annotations, this is the original 1986 printing, same cover art and only 5 pages shorter than the 2005 edition. 345pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0745800513
Please
quote our
book No:
14943 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Donald W. Blackett
Title: Elementary Topology - A Combinatorial and Algebraic Approach
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition Academic Press, New York, 1967 Sound tight clean copy, free of annotations, this is the original 1967 printing, in real cloth hardcover. Wrapper is rubbed but tight and free of tears. 224pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CNIDE
Please
quote our
book No:
14944 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: David G. Luenberger
Title: Optimization By Vector Space Methods
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1969 Sound tight clean copy, free of annotations, this is the original 1969 printing, in real cloth hardcover. Wrapper is rubbed and cornerworn but tight and presentable. 326pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 047155359X
Please
quote our
book No:
14945 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. N. Kolmogorov and S. V. Fomin
Title: Measure, lebesgue Integrals, and Hilbert Space
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition Academic Press, London, 1961 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wrapper, crisp with no wear or fade. 147pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000EGLGI
Please
quote our
book No:
14946 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Greever
Title: Theory and Examples of Point-Set Topology
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition Brooks/Cole, Belmont, Ca, 1967 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wrapper, crisp with no wear or fade. 130pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0818549750
Please
quote our
book No:
14947 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael D. Intriligator
Title: Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Prentice-Hall Series in Mathematical Economics)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1971 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wrapper, some wear to corners. 508pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0135617537
Please
quote our
book No:
14948 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Guido Hoheisel
Title: Integral Equations
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition Nelson, London, 1967 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription or wear, wrapper whole tight hint of corner rubbing, unclipped. 96pp + index. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0171780353
Please
quote our
book No:
14949 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Leitmann
Title: An introduction to optimal control (McGraw;Hill Series in modern applied mathematics)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1966 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, no wrapper, slight rubbing at corners. 163pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: B0000CNG9L
Please
quote our
book No:
14950 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jeff L. Kennington, Richard V. Helgason
Title: Algorithms for Network Programming
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1980 Tight clean hardback, free of inscription, wrapper tight and whole, minor edgewear and nicks, unclipped. 291pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 047106016X
Please
quote our
book No:
14951 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow


Site last updated 11-16-2005 18:27:56

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web