The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: H. E. Desch
Title: Timber; Its Structure and Properties
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, second edition, Macmillan and Co., London, 1947. Revised edition of 1938 original. A lot can happen between two printings of a book, and in this case the author lost all his early revision notes in the fall of Singapore, and spent the war re-doing the alterations from memory, fortunately with a copy of the book, in a POW camp! A profoundly valuable text, even by today's standards, with many illustrations of grain, machinery, info on storage and humidity effects, etc. Very readable, and a must-have for the wood-worker. 299pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
1681 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edmund Sandars
Title: A Beast Book
Description: Book is Fine in VG- dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Geoffrey Cumberlege, London, 1949. Lovely clean copy of this 1949 reprinting of the 1937 original. Choc full of beautiful colour pictures.378pp. Wrapper has a half inch chafe on front where perhaps sticker removed, also a couple of nicks and edgewear, but is very presentable overall. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
1688 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Mortimer Batten, F. Z. S.
Title: Tracks of British Birds
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, W & A K Johnston, Edinburgh, No date stated, but probably mid 20th c. This is a cloth backed, Two foot by three foot when unfolded, wall chart of the footprints made by British Birds. There are four sections, showing bird-prints of Swamp .Ground, Perching & Sea-shore birds. Some minor edge-marking and fraying, and brown freckles on the pink and green outer cover. Size 12mo keywords: birds ornithology british isles
Please
quote our
book No:
1695 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: M Aumonier illustrated by M Aumonier
Title: Gardens in Sun and Shade
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, Ninth edition, O. Anacker Ltd, London, 1932. Nice cute thin book, with tipped in front cover colour picture. Slight spine fraying, but all material present. Clean internally with occasional foxing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
1698 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ella Wheeler Wilcox
Title: Poems of Cheer (Kind thoughts series)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, Gay & Hancock Ltd, London, Very cute and well preserved thin card binding from the 1920's or so, though no date stated. The size is 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches, the printing is in black with teal titling on every page, on very cartridgey paper quality. 60 pages, and tipped in colour frontis by unknown artist. The cover is a 6-tone on grey art-deco-ish disign of an angel appearing to a harpist, with a castle i the background. Still very good for a soft cover, with edge rubbing, but no tears or fraying, one spine crease, and one 3mm brown mark on the spine. A beautiful gift possibility, because there are no owner markings, so why not treat yourself on one of those birthdays where everyone else forgets? Size 16mo keywords: Ella Wheeler Wilcox cheer
Please
quote our
book No:
1708 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth W. Grierson illustrated by J. H. Hartley
Title: Tales of English Castles and Manors
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition, A & C Black, London, 1931. A tidy clean copy, with minor shelf rubbing. Picture boards, brown cloth with blue and black. 8 colour plates checked present. 278pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
1711 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sid G. Hedges
Title: Youth Club Epilogues
Description: Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Methuen & Co., London, 1944. A treatise on Christianity and prayer as it relates to teaching of young people. Size 8vo keywords: youth club scout scouting
Please
quote our
book No:
1715 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Howard Lockhart
Title: On My Wavelength
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Impulse, Aberdeen, 1973. Very nice clean crisp copy in lovely shiny crisp wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0901311332 keywords: scotland radio broadcasting
Please
quote our
book No:
1727 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robinson Souttar
Title: A Short History of Mediaeval Peoples
Description: Book is Fine Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1907. A very beautiful copy, pristine inside and out. Slight freckling on inside boards. Roughcut pages. 682pp + foldout maps. Size 4to keywords: mediaeval history
Please
quote our
book No:
1730 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary R. Price
Title: A Portrait of Britain in the Middle Ages
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Oxford University Press, London, 1960. Nice copy, shelfworn but no fraying, binding relaxed but sound. Photo-ills. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
1731 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:28

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web