The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Reinhold Seeberg
Title: Revelation and Inspiration
Description: Book is Near Fine leather binding, First Edition, Harper & Brothers; Harpers Library of Modern Thought, London, 1909. De-luxe red leather binding pocket size in amazing condition, with bright gilt spine decoration, the spines having faded from red to a pleasing pink.130pp. Size 12mo keywords: Harpers Library of Modern Thought
Please
quote our
book No:
1867 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Owen Seaman
Title: In Cap and Bells
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1920. Seventh edition. True first edition was 1899. Inscribed "To Eric Easson, from Owen Seaman, Oct 1932". Includes two letters showing the book's provenance. 144 pages, plus two page book list. Pages cream colour, clean and trouble-free. Very occasional, very light foxing occurs throughout. Dark green cloth boards clean and straight with a bit of rubbing, light shelf wear on bottom corners and a touch of sunfade on the spine. A handsome and tidy book with an interesting past. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
1965 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. K. Dickson
Title: Naval Broadcasts
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1946. Included are a signed letter from the author and a newspaper clipping of the author's obituary. Many photo illus. The 91 pages are cream colour, printed on 'war time' paper. There is a 1cm nick in the leading edge of page 71 and a fingermark on the title page, but otherwise the pages are clean and trouble-free. Light blue cloth boards clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing on bottom corners and sunfade on the spine and edges. A tidy book. Size 12mo keywords: WWII World War Two English Navy
Please
quote our
book No:
1966 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. E. Stevenson
Title: Smouldering Fire
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition thus, Collins, London, 1966. Collins UK re-issue of the 1935 Jenkins original. Sound and trouble-free book in a restored dust jacket. Front is slightly age-darkened and displays OK, fraying at spine ends and large loose chip has been patched together using proper pva glue and matching backing paper, no magic tape. The general cpndition of the wrapper is now very edgeworn, but complete with no raggy bits sticking out.. Ivory coloured pages, light foxing on endpapers, neat owner insciption on title page, jacket un-priceclipped. The book is a shade musty smelling, but only if you stick your nose in it, it is certainly not damp-affected, and quite a pleasing copy if you don't mind your wrappers having seen a bit of life. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
1979 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. J. Turner (Editor)
Title: Aspects of British Art
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Collins, London, 1947. With 48 plates in colour and 127 illustrations in black&white. A lovely book, sound and tidy and super-clean with light cream coloured pages. Covers are clean and straight with a touch of sun fade on the spine, and a wee bit of shelf rubbing. Free of owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: drawing water colour portrait cartoon
Please
quote our
book No:
1988 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marshall Bell
Title: Pickles and Ploys; Humorous Tales of Scottish Village Life
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard cover binding, First Edition, Dunedin Press, Edinburgh, 1932. The grey cloth cover is extremely shelfworn, but otherwise this is a reasonably sound and servicable copy of this scarce title. Minor foxing on ep's and evidence of some gluing on binding inside, which seems to be effective. Poss. fly missing. Size 12mo keywords: scottish village life language
Please
quote our
book No:
2003 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barbara Cartland
Title: A Duel With Destiny
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Robert Hale, London, 1986. Title first appeared in 1977. Very nice tidy clean ex-library copy. The dust jacket is protected and clean, with no tears or wear. Library re-inforced binding, some stamps, and paste-downs removed, but all leaves are present, and this is a very little read and quite pristine copy, with clean pages. Minor edgewear. One piece of tape used to anchor wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0709025629
Please
quote our
book No:
2008 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barbara Cartland
Title: Love for Sale
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Robert Hale, London, 1990. Title first appeared in 1980. Very nice tidy clean ex-library copy. The dust jacket is protected and clean, with no tears or wear. Library re-inforced binding, some stamps, and paste-downs removed, but all leaves are present, and this is a very little read and quite pristine copy, with clean pages. Minor edgewear. One piece of tape used to anchor wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0709037651
Please
quote our
book No:
2009 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barbara Cartland
Title: Love Climbs In
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Robert Hale, London, 1986. Title first appeared in 1979. Very nice tidy clean ex-library copy. The dust jacket is protected and clean, with some wear at spine ends. Library re-inforced binding, some stamps, and paste-downs removed, but all leaves are present, and this is a very little read and quite pristine copy, with clean pages. One piece of tape used to anchor wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2012 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: May Edginton
Title: The Harvest is Mine
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1946. A sound, clean and tidy copy, with lovely textured pink woven cloth boards. No date, but wartime economy suggests 1946 or before. Ffep removed, but we'll glue in a matching one if you request this. Wrapper is fairly clean and tidy and has minor edgewear, two one inch closed tears, and some age darkening. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2020 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:33

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web