The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: J. M. Babo (James Marcus)
Title: Otto von Wittelsbach/Otto of Wittelsbach or the Choleric Count
Description: Book is Good Quarter-leather binding, In der Vossischen Buchhandlung/Vernor & Hood, Berlin/London, 1793. A tragedy in five acts. A dual language book, containing the 1793 German play, together with the 1800 English translation by Benjamin Thompson. The spine strip is still present, but the binding is missing the rear board, and the front one is disbound, so really a binding copy, with the text block sound, and all leaves present including the endpapers. Light foxing near ends, and occasionally throughout german pages, english leaves generally cleaner. Engraved frontis. 182pp + 96pp (how much shorter in English!) Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5035 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Xavier de Maistre
Title: Expedition Nocturne, Autour de ma Chambre
Description: Book is Very Good Quarter-leather binding, Dondey-Dupre, Paris, 1825. A small French volume in sound quarter-leather binding, with marbled paper boards a bit rubbed but still appealing. Gilt decoration on spine faded but still present, title label has the "RN" of expedition Nocturne rubbed away. Leather is only lightly corner rubbed, not the least delicate with no signs of cracking, good going for an original binding.. Foxing near endpapers, and occasionally throughout book, but the pages are generally clean and medium yellowed. Paper has nice old book smell, not musty. ii + 198pp + 24pp tables. 90x140mm. Size 24mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5036 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Gay
Title: Fables by the Late Mr Gay; in one volume complete
Description: Book is Very Good Full-Leather binding, C & J Rivington etc., London, 1823. A plain and small leatherbound volume, with the outer boards rubbed but sound, only just starting splitting at the ends of the front hinge, binding tight inside, pages generally clean with the odd fingermark, and charming oval engraved vignettes throughout the text, a good couple of dozen or more. 222pp, all leaves present. Size 24mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5037 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. L'Abbe de Bernis
Title: Oeuvres Melees
Description: Book is Fair Full-Leather binding, Nouvelle edition, Antoine Philibert, Geneve, 1753. Original binding, with text block sound and free of foxing, with minor freckling and yellowing. The front board is detached but present, and the spine has spalled most of its attractive gilt decoration. Attractive coloured whorl endpapers, all leaves present, owner inscription on title page. 219pp Size 24mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5038 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Renati Rapini
Title: Renait Rapini Opera; Multo elegantissimi poetae, Hortorum Libri, Eclogae, Liber de Carmine Pastorali, Odae, bound with Eclogae cum Dissertatione de Carmine Pastorali.
Description: Book is Very Good Full-Leather binding, Arnoldi Doude, Lugduni Batavorum, 1672. This small book is from the library of the late Carl Paul Barbier, and contains a page of annotations on the fly, which makes better sense of the printing history of this work than I can contribute. As best I can make out, it says: "The Horti of Rapini were translated into English in 1705 or 1706, under the title of "Rapini of Gardiner, a Latin Poem, in four works, Englished by Mr Gardiner." Neither this nor the later 1780 edition of Barbou contains the "Eclogae" or the "Pastorali &c &c". This 1672 printing is actually two books bound together, both dated 1672, and of 185 & 276pp respectively, in Latin. The binding is sound and tight, and though original looking, has been re-backed a long time ago, in matching leather with a spine label which says "Renati Rapini Opera, and the date 1672.. The corers are worn, but the text block is sound and tight, and really in quite a remarkable state of preservation given the age. The paper is yellowed, but not foxed or browned, just the odd freckle, and the book snaps shut, thats how tight it is still. A nice engraved frontis, and owner annotation on title page. Size 24mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5039 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sarah Gertrude Millin
Title: The Measure of my Days
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1955. A clean and tightly bound copy in unfaded blue cloth, with very slight fraying at the bottom spine corner. Ownername on fly. Moderate bow to back board, Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5042 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Rafael Sabatini
Title: The Gamester
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Hutchinson, London, Ex-corporate library, in fake green cloth hardcover. A sound copy, with some handling of covers, and missing ffep, plus some library stamps. No date, but circa 50's/60's reprint. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5044 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rafael Sabatini
Title: The Sea Hawk
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh, No date, a sound copy in edgeworn fake red cloth hardcover, some spine lean. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5047 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Trevor F. Watkins
Title: From the Pieces of the Past: an introduction to Archaeology
Description: Book is Near Fine Soft Cover binding, First Edition, University of Edinburgh, departmen of Archaeology, Edinburgh, 1987. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with several photo-illustrations of digs and things. Has some Scottish focus, with articles about digs further afield as well. 167pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5063 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: S. Tolansky
Title: Introduction to Atomic Physics
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, third edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1949. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, free of owner marks, with beautiful pristine teal cloth boards. a lovely crisp copy of this classic physics text. Photo plates and diags. 371pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5071 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:07

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web