You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
William Blake; edited by John Sampson
Title:
The Poetical Works of William Blake
Description:
Book is Good Black cloth binding, First Thus,
Oxford University Press, London, 1913. a nice copy internally, with clean photo-plates and free of foxing or such. Covers are shelfworn with bowed boards, but the lettering is stil clear, a nice old copy with all the atmosphere that later printings lack. 453pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5077
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Olive Murray Chapman
Title:
Across Iceland
Description:
Book is Very Good + Black cloth binding, third edition,
John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1934. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with nice colour plates, and smart black cloth boards, with clear blue lettering, even the inner flap of the dj has survived with its blurbs. 193pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5078
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Oliver Onions
Title:
The Compleat Bachelor
Description:
Book is Very Good Blue cloth binding, 6th printing,
John Murray, London, 1903. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, covers a bit rubbed and slightly bowed but with nice floral motif wrapping around from spine to front cover, gilt titling, and leading edge of boards has a deliberate fold over to keep the pages nice. top edge gilt.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5094
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
M. E. Atkinsonillustrated by Sheila Rose
Title:
Horseshoes and Handlebars
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Children's Book Club, London, A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a very nice clean and bright wrapper, with just the smallest of edge-nicks. Free of ownermarks, and unpriceclipped. Published not long after the original appeared.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5095
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frank Knightillustrated by Geoffrey Whittam
Title:
Family on the tide
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Children's Book Club, London, 1958. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a nice clean and bright wrapper, with just some minor edge-nicks and corner rubbing. Age darkening on spine, and some rubbing on the back panel. Free of ownermarks, and unpriceclipped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5098
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Malcolm Savilleillustrated by Lunt Roberts
Title:
The Fourth Key
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Children's Book Club, London, A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a nice clean and bright wrapper, with just some minor edge-nicks and corner rubbing. Age darkening on spine, and some rubbing on the back panel. Free of ownermarks, and unpriceclipped. No date but circa 1960
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5099
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Percy Westermanillustrated by D. L. Mays
Title:
Cadet Alan Carr
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Blackie & Son, London, A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a reasonable wrapper, which has some small edgetears and general cornerwear, also missing a small chip at the back. Front panel and spine display well, nice and colourful, rowboat and sinking plane painting. Unpriceclipped and free of ownermarks. no date but could be fifties
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5105
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Olivia Manning
Title:
The Play Room
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Heinemann/The Literary Guild, London, 1969. A book club printing of the first edition, which has the original Heinemann wrapper, which has been overprinted "The Literary Guild" on the spine. Unpriceclipped, the wrapper is cornerworn and surface rubbed, but shiny and looks nice. Book clean and tightly bound. 184pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5107
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Eliot Crawshay-Williams
Title:
Night in the Hotel
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, sixth printing,
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1931. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, no wrapper but nice unfaded boards, with touch of shelfwear.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5114
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Ruskin
Title:
The Crown of Wild Olive; four lectures on industry and war.
Description:
Book is Very Good Olive Cloth binding, Eleventh Edition,
George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington, London, 1898. A tidy and tightly bound copy, clean and free of foxing on the inside, shelfworn covers but no fraying of cloth and gilt titling clear. Twice owner inscribed on fly.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland