The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Julia Cairns
Title: Home Making - The mid-twentieth century guide to the practical yet subtle art of making a house a home.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, The Waverley Book Co, London, 1950. No date, presumed first, and its GOT to be the FIFTIES. Love it or loathe it, this is the style bible for fifties home decor, with lovely colour drawings and b&w photos of interiors. 334pp, with nice red cloth spine and mustard cloth boards. Tidt clean and trightly bound with no fade of covers, hint of corner rubbing, minor foxing on flyleaf only. Size 4to keywords: home decor fifties style interior decoration
Please
quote our
book No:
5117 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Darmon Artelle Rhinehart
Title: Roentgenographic Technique; A Manual for Physicians, Students, and Technicians
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, Henry Kimpton, London, 1936. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in smart unfaded red cloth, many photos, 431pp Size Royal 8vo keywords: radiation radiology
Please
quote our
book No:
5120 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joseph Fields
Title: The Doughgirls
Description: Book is Very Good + in Poor dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Random house, New York, 1943. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, which has the front photo-panel of the wrapper tipped into the book, and the titling has been stuck on the outside of a now dilapidated brown paper wrapper. Still, it has kept the book nice, and could be re-made with the original strips. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5121 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret D. Palmer
Title: Lessons on Massage
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, London, 1916. a tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in brown paper protector. Nice black coated endpapers, and detaled and well drawn anatomical diagrams, one or two in colour, as well as practical massage photos. first appeared in 1901. 292pp inc index, rear hinge slightly shaky. Size 8vo keywords: massage remedial therapeutic
Please
quote our
book No:
5124 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Humfrey Jordan
Title: Sea Way Only
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 6th ptg., Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1937. A servicable copy, with a pull at the top of the spine, leaving a half-inch split, and some light foxing on the pages near the endpapers. Clean and tidy in side with shelfworn and spotty covers. 454pp Size 8vo keywords: liners
Please
quote our
book No:
5125 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Diana Hawthorne
Title: Laurie's Complete Fortune Teller
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, T. Werner Laurie, London, 1936. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with nice lustre on the brwon cloth boards. Wrapper is chipped and spotty but still servicable, just. Its kept the book nice. 324pp Size 8vo keywords: numerology palmistry cards astrology gipsy lore mascots moles
Please
quote our
book No:
5129 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ella Monckton illustrated by Richard Kennedy
Title: The Key and the Chest
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1957. A tidy and clean and tightly bound copy, with ownername on fly, and light foxing on endpapers. Wrapper has a small chip at the top and another at the back, also edgeworn, but bright and appealing even so. Unpriceclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5131 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lizzie Deas
Title: Flower Favourites
Description: Book is Good green cloth binding, First Edition, Jarrold & Sons, London, A pocket sized book in green cloth covers, some shelfwear, clean and sound inside. Covers a bit spotty and lightly bowed. Nice paper, a classic of flower lore. 229pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5136 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. R. Orage
Title: Friedrich Neitzsche; The Dionysian Spirit of the Age
Description: Book is Good Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, T. N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh, 1906. A pocket sized book in grey cloth covers, with photo frontis. Boards somewhat worn at corners, cloth spine darkened, front eagle motif still clear though faded, binding generally sound with pages freckled here and there. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5137 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: par L'auteur des Souvenirs de Voyage, Madame la Comptesse de la Grandville
Title: Voyage aux Pyrenees
Description: Book is Very Good Hard Cover binding, second edition, L. Enfort, Lille, 1842. A very beautifully bound volume, with fine embossing and gold decorations, which seem to shimmer like the wings of a dragonfly. Actually seems to be done on just paper covered boards underneath, but the covers have only minor cornerwear and edgerubbing, and the style is really effective, very unusual compared with British bindings, perhaps it was more the thing in France. Inside the binding is tight, the pages have light foxing throughout, the paper a creamy white, fine with a nice steel engraved frontis. 286pp Size 12mo keywords: Pyrenees
Please
quote our
book No:
5144 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web