The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elinor M. Brent-Dyer illustrated by Nina K. Brisley
Title: The Chalet School Goes to It
Description: Book is Very Good - in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, W. & R. Chambers, London & Edinburgh, 1941. States "Original Edition, October 1941". A quite nice tidy and generally clean copy. The line-drawing Nina K. Brisley frontis has been tastefully coloured with artist's watercolours and an artist's touch. You couldn't therefore call it pristine, but it definitely isn't spoilt. A steady hand with a good sense of colour has followed carefully the lines of the original and procduced a pleasing result, which we think will grow on you. Blank front end-paper has been replaced. The text block is nice and clean and free of foxing generally, though there are a few very faint freckles and a smudge or two near the beginning. The binding and hinges are tight. Small tear on page one, the odd faint crease, but really very nice overall. Cloth boards have one small red mark (nothing sinisiter!) and some corner rubbing, but no fraying or weakness of the fabric. A hint of spine lean. Lettering on spine is clear, and spine colour is not faded. 247pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5177 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Malcolm
Title: Where Fairy Tales End
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Buckram binding, First Edition, Mills & Boon Ltd, London, 1941. An ex-library copy, in library binding, a grubby copy, but generally sound with remains of stickers but no mutilations. Paper very yellowed, well handled with the odd tear. Orange buckram cloth well handled with spine lean, but lettering on spine still readable, with library numbers, etc. 252pp. a scarce early romance title by this prolific author. Size 12mo keywords: romance
Please
quote our
book No:
5178 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Florence A. Kilpatrick
Title: Elizabeth to the Rescue
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1942. War economy printing. Spine sunfade and shaky hinges. missing front flyleaf, ownername on half title. Generally sound and clean inside. One small spot on front board. Cloth corner rubbed but no fraying. Lettering faint on spine but readable. Cartoon frontis, 190pp. Size 12mo keywords: africa humour
Please
quote our
book No:
5179 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leslie Cargill
Title: Fortune's Apprentice
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1942. War economy printing. Spine has clear lettering. Shaky hinges. Private owner bookplate on inside cover. Generally sound inside. Covers are very grubby but not frayed. 189pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5180 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Matthew Henry
Title: A New Family Bible, containing Old and New Testaments, with notes, illustrations, and practical improvements: selected from the exposition of the Rev. Matthew Henry by the Rev. E. Blomfield
Description: Book is Good Brown cloth binding, C. Brightly, Bungay, 1803. Six volumes complete with 50 engraved plates including frontis. Binding appears not to be original, but is still pretty old, perhaps circa 1900. All leaves appear present with occasional foxing throughout. A few edge tears and a bit of grubbiness to page edges. But the contents are generally clean and sound with the pages tightly bound in. The plain brown covers have general handling wear and some fraying at the spine ends. Volume five has a split along two-thirds of the back seam of the back strip. Inner hinges generally OK, with internal cracking on one volume. Gilt titling on spines faded but clearly readable. One volume has a slight bow, but boards are quite thin and flexible so this is not a worry. Overall then a serviceable copy of this scarce early, possibly first, printing of this version. Unpaginated, however the six volumes are together about five inches thick. Size 4to keywords: bible christian testaments
Please
quote our
book No:
5184 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patricia Highsmith
Title: The Black House
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1981. Binding sound, pages clean and free of blemish. Dark blue covers clean and straight with a hint of rubbing on corners and edges. Dust jacket bright and attractive with some edge rubbing and a wee bit of edge creasing. Free of previous owner markings. A likeable first edition. Size 8vo ISBN: 0434335185 keywords: mystery suspense
Please
quote our
book No:
5187 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. Scott Stevenson illustrated by With drawings by the author
Title: Goodbye Harley Street
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Christopher Johnson, London, 1954. Binding sound, pages clean and free of blemish. Red covers clean and straight with a bit of rubbing on corners. Dust jacket has a touch of patina from handling, but is generally clean, whole, and free of sun fade. A bit of edge rubbing and edge creasing. Previous owner names on ffep. An attractive book, with plenty of shelf appeal. Size 8vo keywords: england scotland doctor gp NHS
Please
quote our
book No:
5189 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mrs. J. Miller Maxwell
Title: The Stories of the Trees
Description: Book is Near Fine Cloth binding, first edtion, David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1907. Tidy first edition copy with no wrapper. Olive green boards are clean with virtually no shelf wear. Titling clear on spine with only a hint of sun fade. Binding tight and pages clean. Size 12mo keywords: tree wood forest recognition Identification Forestry Sylviculture
Please
quote our
book No:
5190 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isabel Cameron
Title: Mossford Manse/The But and Ben - 2 for 1 deal.
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Lutterworth Press, London, 1957. A nice tidy, clean and tightly bound first edition copy of Mossford Manse, with a colourful and whole wrapper, moderately edgeworn with one closed tear at the front. We are throwing in a first edition without wrapper of "The But and Ben" by Cameron from 1948, which is clean and tidy with a slight spine lean, in cream cloth. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5194 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Percy F. Westerman
Title: His Unfinished Voyage
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Blackie & Son, Glasgow and London, A tidy, clean and tightly bound later printing, no date but probably fifties/sixties, in a whole and presentable wrapper with minor edgewear and nicks. Size 12mo keywords: boys adventures sea
Please
quote our
book No:
5195 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web