The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Not Stated
Title: Valour Omnibus number one; Under Suspicion, The Story of Peter Gow, "P. J." A Hero of the Himalyas, Through Typhoon, Blitz and Shipwreck, Unconquerable
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Church of Scotland Foreign Mission Committee, Glasgow and London, No date, circa 1950's. Five short stories with the theme of valour in missionary work. Stiff card covers with two-colour front board, and moderate spine ned wear, binding tight, pages clean. Size 12mo keywords: missionary mission church of scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
5196 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Calico Jones
Title: Prairie Wind
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, W. Foulsham & Co., London, 1951. A rather ordinary ex-library copy, no wrapper and front endpaper cut out. The book is tightly bound and generally clean inside, with moderate handling wear on covers. Size 8vo keywords: Western
Please
quote our
book No:
5199 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. V. Dent
Title: Innocence and Death
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen & Co, London, 1911. A very nice clean and tightly bound copy, in dark blue waxy cloth with bright gilt decorations to spine and front panel. High quality paper and free of foxing or markings. Roughcut paper, except top edge smooth gilt. Minor corner bump. A collection of poems. 183pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5200 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. F. Birrell
Title: Ear Nose and Throat Diseases of Children
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1960. A very nice clean and tightly bound copy, in royal blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. High quality paper and free of foxing or markings.Wrapper pristine. Has many clear photos and drawings in text. 383pp. Size 4to keywords: Oto-Laryngology Ear Nose Throat
Please
quote our
book No:
5204 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: edited by Louis Werner
Title: Swanzy's Handbook of the Diseases of the Eye and Their Treatment.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, thirteenth edition, H. K. Lewis, London, 1925. A very nice clean and tightly bound copy, in porcelain ribbed blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. High quality paper and free of foxing or markings. Best thing though, is the beautiful colour lithographed plates of eye conditions, the clearest possible printing more like a victorian book. We are practically giving this top quality book away! Size 4to keywords: ophthalmology
Please
quote our
book No:
5205 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. W. Tilman
Title: The Ascent of Nanda Devi
Description: Book is Good Pictorial Cover binding, Reader's Union, London, 1937. Very coverworn edgeworn copy, but tidy clean and decent imsides. Book club printing released without the fold-out map, but nice paper quality and good gravure plates like the first edition. Size 8vo keywords: mountaineering
Please
quote our
book No:
5207 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Godfrey Winn
Title: 'P. Q. 17'
Description: Book is Very Good - in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1947. No date, but inscribed July 1947, so a probable first. A tidy and internally clean copy, with moderate handling of covers, but no fraying or problems. Front hinge a little shaky but no tears or splitting. photo plates. Size 8vo keywords: polar exploration, royal navy wwII
Please
quote our
book No:
5208 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Boursault, Edme (1638 - 1701)
Title: Germanicus Tragedie, Marie Stuard, Reine D'Ecosse, Tragedie, La Comedie Sans Titre, Phaëton, Comedie, Meleagre, Tragedie, mise en musique, La Fête de la Seine
Description: Book is Good Full-Leather binding, First Edition, Jean Guignard, Paris, 1694. Original full leather binding, somewhat worn but sound, and of course forgivable in such an old volume. This is five plays in one volume, all printed in 1694 and all by Boursault. The last is very short. the binding is sound and tight, the pages a bit age darkened but generally clean and free of problems. 428pp, all leaves, including original endpapers, are present. Size 24mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5211 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Children of the Mist
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1992. A tidy copy in a whole but moderately edge-creased and cornerworn wrapper. Free of ownermarks and unpriceclipped. Minimal shelfwear and clean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5234 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Children of the Mist
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1992. A very nice bright and cheerful first edition in a special library binding, which means the cover boards are glossy with the wrapper artwork repeated on them. Only sign of library use is the remains of a pastedown and a stamp. The wrapper is very clean with only minor edge rubbing and unpriceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5235 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:15

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web