The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: William Brown
Title: Psychological Methods of Healing
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, University of London Press, London, 1938. Excellent clean tight copy, shiny gilt titling on unfaded cloth. 224pp. Size 8vo keywords: psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
9086 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Bousefield
Title: The Elements of Practical Psycho-Analysis
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, London, 1920. A sound tight and generally clean copy with minor crease on front board, minor corner rubbing and much pencil underlining, which could be rubbed out if needed. 276pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9087 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Boyd, Johnson, Lever, editors, Anatomical society of Great Britain
Title: Electron Microscopy in Anatomy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Edward Arnold, London, 1961. A sound clean and tidy volume with glossy coated paper and many b&w photoplates. A collection of papers delivered to the Anatomical Society of Great Britain and Ireland on 16th/17th April 1959 on "The Ultrastructure of Cells". 288pp. Size 8vo keywords: Microscopy Electron Anatomy
Please
quote our
book No:
9088 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Bousefield
Title: Pleasure and Pain: A Theory of the Energic Foundation of Feeling
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, London, 1926. A sound tight and generally clean copy with minor corner rubbing and minor foxing rhroughout. 114pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9089 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert bushby
Title: Cosmetics and How to Make Them
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, Isaac Pitman, London, 1942. A sound copy, covers very dulled with ink splashes. Ex-library, clean enough inside. 144pp. Size 12mo keywords: cosmetics
Please
quote our
book No:
9093 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Cuthbert Rankin
Title: A Manual of the Science of Laundry Work
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, sixth edition, Blackie & Son, London, 1928. A servicable reading copy with frayed spine strip. Binding sound. 3 samples of old-fashioned fine silk-like fabric pinned inside rear cover. Pencil underlinings. Size 16mo keywords: laundry cleaning
Please
quote our
book No:
9094 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Iain
Title: Knowing Scotland
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The World's Work, Kingswood Surrey, 1961. Excellent clean tight copy, in tight fitting wrapper with minor corner wear. Size 4to keywords: Scotland Humour
Please
quote our
book No:
9096 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Kneebone
Title: Look Before You Elope
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, second edition, Longman's, Green & Co, London, 1952. Clean tight copy, in slightly darkened pictorial boards with minor corner wear and a few smudges. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
9097 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. P. Lovecraft, selected by August Derleth
Title: The Tomb
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Panther, London, 1974. Sound paperback with moderate edgewear, cover creases and rubbing, minor spine creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0586029036
Please
quote our
book No:
9100 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Norman Spinrad
Title: Little Heroes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Grafton Books, London, 1989. Large format sound copy with edgewear and spine/corner creases. 733pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0586203621
Please
quote our
book No:
9101 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web