You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Anne Perry
Title:
Seven Dials
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 2003. a sound clean and tight copy, free of ownermarks, in a whole unclipped tear free wrapper with moderate creasing. Minor spine lean. Edition line goes 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747268967
Please quote our book No:
9102
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
James R. Nicolson
Title:
Shetland
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1972. An excellent clean tight copy in shiny tight fitting tear free unclipped wrapper with small chafed area on the back outer corner which only affects the glaze. Many photo sections. 246pp. Lots of shelf appeal.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0715355481 keywords: Shetland Scotland
Please quote our book No:
9103
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eugenie Ravet: preface by Gustave Rudlerillustrated by Louis Moreau
Title:
Chansons D'Amour Ou Autres, plus Metamorphoses
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
J. Vincent, Oxford, 1953. Two collections of french poems in paper wraps, one titled Chanson's D'Amour Ou Autres, the other looks the same on the cover but has the word "Mephistopheles" on the front. They have different contents. The poem "Un Ami" has been carefully translated into English on several sheets, the final version being tipped in alongside the french. Both books author signed and gift inscribed, dated 1953. 16pp + 31pp.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
9104
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. L. Mackieillustrated by M. Meredith Williams
Title:
The Story of King Robert the Bruce
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint,
George G. Harrap, London, 1923. A sound tight and generally clena copy, pictorial black line drawing on boards, which are a bit dulled and faded but OK. Faint tobacco whiff inside, libe illus by M. Meredith Williams. 255pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Robert the Bruce
Please quote our book No:
9110
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alfred J. Brown
Title:
Striding Through Yorkshire
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Mustard cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
Country Life, London, 1949. A sound tight and clean copy, in a cornerwron and cornertorn wrapper, which is darkened and dusty but fits OK. Unclipped. Faint tobacco whiff inside.
Size 12mo keywords: Yorkshire
Please quote our book No:
9111
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. Le Sauteur
Title:
Jersey Under the Swastika
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Streamline Publications, London, 1961. A colourful paperback in tidy clean condition, minimal wear, last page torn with sellotape repair. Several b&w photos inside, a personal account of the occupation of Jersey during WWII. 187pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Nazi occupation Jersey Channel Islands WWII
Please quote our book No:
9112
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christopher Webb
Title:
Eusebius the Phoenician
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Puffin Books, London, 1973. Excellent clean tight unread looking paperback copy. 188pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140305874
Please quote our book No:
9115
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ethelreda Lewis
Title:
Trader Horn: the Ivory Coast in the Earlies
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1938. A sound copy, covers darkened with moderate corner rubbing, edges yellowed, faint tobacco whiff.
Size 12mo keywords: Ivory Coast
Please quote our book No:
9118
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Angus Davidson
Title:
Edward Lear
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1950. A sound copy, covers darkened with moderate corner rubbing, edges yellowed, faint tobacco whiff.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9120
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edited by R. L. Megroz
Title:
A Book of Lear
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Penguin Books, London, 1939. A sound copy, covers darkened with moderate corner rubbing, edges yellowed, faint tobacco whiff.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland