The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: E. E. Reynolds
Title: Nansen
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1949. A sound and tight copy, covers darkened with minor corner rubbing, edges yellowed, faint tobacco whiff. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9122 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by John Tenniel
Title: Alice in Wonderland Together With Through the Looking Glass
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Pan Books, London, 1952. A sound and tight copy, covers darkened with minor corner rubbing, edges yellowed, faint tobacco whiff. A decent copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9123 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Father Andrew
Title: The Tyranny
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, A. R. Mowbray, London, 1940. A sound copy, covers yellowed, faint tobacco whiff. 31pp. Size 24mo keywords: WWII London
Please
quote our
book No:
9125 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sue Grafton illustrated by Marcus Wilson-Smith (wrapper illus)
Title: "C" is for Corpse
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1987. An ex-library copy in library binding, of the scarcest of all the UK Grafton firsts. Binding is sound and tight, cloth re-inforced inner hinges, front blank endpaper removed. Wrapper is clean and tight fitting, still in pvc sleeve, unclipped, minor wear to corners at spine base. Quite a bit of creasing to the front hinge and minor creasing to back panel. Book is surprisingly clean inside, a few minor spots and minor corner folds. Page edges fingermarked but not badly so. Some shelfwear at the base of the spine, minor spine lean. Spilt wine-glass artwork on cover by Marcus Wilson Smith. Two library stamps on copyright page, no other library markings. Wrapper is removable from sleeve with no library disfigurements, other than the hinge creasing and cornerwear. Overall a presentable copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0333427130
Please
quote our
book No:
9127 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Henley
Title: Rosalind Howar, Countess of Carlisle
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 3rd impression, Hogarth Press, London, 1958. A sound tight and clean copy, in gray imitation cloth boards with gilt titling on spine, no wear. Some photoplates, private owner bookplate on pastedown, 148pp. Size 8vo keywords: Carlisle England
Please
quote our
book No:
9131 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ethel Dell
Title: The Prison Wall
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1932. A reasonable copy internally, minor cracking of inner hinge. Spine lean, browning of spine and general shelfwear. A decent enough reading copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9134 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Conan Doyle
Title: Valley of Fear
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, John Murray, London, 1949. A tight, clean copy with minor sunfade of spine, clear titling, a few minor spots on covers and top edge. Ownername on fly, minor spine lean. 1949 ed of 1915 original. 306pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9139 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richmal Crompton
Title: Weatherley Parade
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Macmillan, London, 1943. A sound, clean copy with minor edge rubbing, clear gilt titling, a few minor spots on covers, spine lean. Binding relaxed but OK. School prize inscription on fly, no edition stated. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9140 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Enid Blyton illustrated by Gilber Dunlop
Title: Ring O' Bells Mystery
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1951. A sound, generally clean copy with minor edge rubbing, clear red titling on sunfaded spine. School library stamp on fly. A few minor corner folds and occasional fingermarks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9141 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alex E. Rogerson
Title: Chosen to be Soldiers: Talks on Badges and their Mottoes.
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, First Edition, Pickering & Inglis, London, 1946. A sound tight copy, internally excellent, covers mottled, wrapper tight fitting, unclipped, one small nick, slightly darkened. Size 12mo keywords: Regimental history Badges Mottoes
Please
quote our
book No:
9142 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:28

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web