You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Walter de la Mare
Title:
Best Stories of Walter de la Mare
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, third edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1943. A sound, tight and clean copy. A few minor marks on the bright unfaded cloth. 397pp wartime paper. School prize bookplate on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9143
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
Robert the Bruce Trilogy: The Steps to the Empty Throne; The Path of the Hero King; The Price of the King's Peace
Description:
Book is Good Paperback binding,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, A sound, tight and generally clean set of the Robert the Bruce trilogy in paperback. A few moderate spine and cover thumbcreases, moderate corner rubbing. Non matching printings, but matching cover art, the original cover art with the white background, from the seventies.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9150
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Wallace
Description:
Book is Good Paperback binding,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1977. Generally quite well worn copy, though reasonable and sound inside, minor spine creases. Free of previous owner markings.
Size 12mo keywords: scotland scottish history william wallace
Please quote our book No:
9156
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neville Steed
Title:
Clockwork: A Peter Markiln Mystery
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1989. An excellent tight clean copy, free of ownermarks in a tight fitting shiny unclipped tear and crease free wrapper with minor rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0297796259
Please quote our book No:
9164
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neville Steed
Title:
Tinplate: A Peter Markiln Mystery
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1986. An ex-library copy withusual stamps/stickers/shelfwear. Tight and generally clean with spine lean and tight fitting crease and tear free unclipped wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0297788027
Please quote our book No:
9165
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Desmond Skirrow
Title:
I Was Following This Girl
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Bodley Head, London, 1967. An excellent tight clean copy, free of wear, ownername on fly, wrapper tight clean and tear free, unclipped, minor yellowing, crease in the hinge, corner rubbing.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9167
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Yardley
Title:
Kiss the Boys & Make Them Die
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1970. An excellent tight clean copy, free of wear, ownername on price corner of wrapper, wrapper tight clean and tear free, unclipped, minor yellowing, slight surface rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718107233
Please quote our book No:
9169
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Beverley Nichols
Title:
No Place Like Home
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1936. Nice tidy clean book, with gilt lettering on spine. Virtually no wear or fade of cloth. Owner gift inscription on fly.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9176
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Beverley Nichols
Title:
Crazy Pavements
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Oatmeal cloth binding, sixth edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1934. A sound tight copy, florin edition in smaller format. Oatmeral cloth a bit dusty and browned on spine. Titling clear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9177
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Keable
Title:
Recompence; bundled with Peradventure, two for one deal.
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Oatmeal cloth binding, 155th thousand,
Hurst & Blackett, London, A sound tight copy, offsetting (browning) of endpapers and paper yellowed. 315pp. Oatmeral cloth a bit dusty and browned on spine. Titling clear. Bundled with a matching copy of 'Peradventure', or the Silence of God.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland