You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Betty Collins
Title:
I'm Jane: a Peep Into a Little Girl's Heaven. Given to Betty Collins for Other Children and Grown Ups
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Regency Press, London, 1988. Shiny tight clean crisp copy, name on inner cover, one ink squiggle. 44pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0721208053 keywords: Hereafter Afterlife
Please quote our book No:
13397
Price:
£ 4.95
ask about this book
Author:
Eileen Winkworth
Title:
Philosophy of Life
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Harmony Press, England, 1986. Slim book with author signed gift inscription on inside cover. Crisp and clean.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0946899029 keywords: Spirit Healing Channeling Mediumship
Please quote our book No:
13399
Price:
£ 1.95
ask about this book
Author:
W. E. Butler
Title:
How to Develop Clairvoyance
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Third Impression,
Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, 1984. Shiny tight clean crisp copy, free of insc. 95pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0850301696 keywords: Clairvoyance
Please quote our book No:
13404
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Edgar Cayce
Title:
Edgar Cayce on Atlantis
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Warner Books, New York, 1968. Major underlinings and writing in ink pp 80-107, the rest clean and nice but priced accordingly.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0446345911
Please quote our book No:
13405
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Read, Carol Ilstrup and Margaret Gammon, Edited By Hugh Lynn Cayce
Title:
Edgar Cayce on Diet and Health
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Warner Books, New York, 1969. Clean and crisp but bad corner bash on front cover with tear, priced accordingly.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0446327891
Please quote our book No:
13406
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Silver Birch, Edited By Tony Ortzen
Title:
A Voice in the Wilderness: Further Teachings from Silver Birch
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Psychic Press, London, 1986. Tight shiny crisp copy, free of insc. Dark blue imitation leather boards with silver titling. 128pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0853840679 keywords: Spirit Healing Channeling Mediumship
Please quote our book No:
13408
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Percival
Title:
For Valour: The Victoria Cross , Courage in Action
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Thames Methuen, London, 1986. Sound tight clean copy free of spine creases. a few minor rubs and thumbcreases, paper yellowed. 2 photo sections.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0423017004 keywords: Victoria Cross VC
Please quote our book No:
13409
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Anita Loos
Title:
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Picador, London, 1974. covers yellowed, moderate thunbcreases and rubbing, paper yellowed otherwise decent and clean inside. 156pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330242202
Please quote our book No:
13410
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Manning Coles
Title:
A Brother for Hugh
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1954. Decent, sound copy with slanted spine, moderate cover thumb creases, much corner wear. Repaired split. Pages edges have minor toning.
Size 12mo keywords: Murder Mystery
Please quote our book No:
13414
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Wyndham
Title:
Consider Her Ways & Others
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good - dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Michael Joseph, London, 1979. Book tidy, clean and tightly bound, with crisp, trouble-free pages. Covers clean and straight with just a bit of shelf rubbing at the bottom. Gilt lettering on spine nice and bright. Smells dry. The wrapper is bit edgeworn and corner worn, but complete, un-priceclipped, and free of sun fade. Book free of previous owner marks. An attractive copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0718100662 keywords: science fiction short stories
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland