You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
J. M. Lees
Title:
A Handbook of the Sheriff and Justice of Peace Small Debt Courts
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh & London, 1884. A sound tight copy, covers spotted on front panel, not much wear and clean inside. A few pages creased at one corner, gift inscription copperplate on inner pastedown. Yellow coated endpapers. Faded paper title label on spine. 200pp.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: Small Debt Scottish Law
Please quote our book No:
13418
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. H. Millar
Title:
A Handbook of Prescription According to The Law of Scotland
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
William Green & Sons, Edinburgh, 1893. A sound tight copy, covers spotted on front panel, clean and feee of foxing inside. Moderate shelfwear to corners. Faded gilt titling on spine. 232pp.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: Prescription Scottish Law
Please quote our book No:
13419
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy Dunnett
Title:
Operation Nassau
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus edition,
Arrow paperbacks, London, 1993. AUTHOR SIGNED on title page, name dedication above. Numerous indents and thumbcreases to covers, tidy and clean inside.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0099257211
Please quote our book No:
13428
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy Dunnett
Title:
Dolly and the Nanny Bird
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1985. Shabby reading copy, binding sound, paper yellowed, fray at spine base.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140073310
Please quote our book No:
13435
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alex Gutteridge
Title:
Oven Chips for Tea
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Corgi Yearling, London, 2004. Tight clean unread copy, minor shop-handling with one small corner crease.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0440865581
Please quote our book No:
13442
Price:
£ 0.95
ask about this book
Author:
Catherine Jinks
Title:
Pagan in Exile
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Collins, London, 2004. Tight clean unread copy, minor shop-handling with one small corner crease and indents on rear cover.
Size 8vo ISBN: 000715318X
Please quote our book No:
13443
Price:
£ 2.75
ask about this book
Author:
Justin Cartwright
Title:
Half in Love
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Sceptre, London, 2002. AUTHOR SIGNED with all good wishes! on title page. Tight crisp carefully once-read copy with minor cover rubbing, spine crease.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0340766301
Please quote our book No:
13446
Price:
£ 1.99
ask about this book
Author:
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Title:
Esmond in India
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
John Murray, London, 2004. Tight crisp unread looking copy, slight rubbing to covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0719561949
Please quote our book No:
13447
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edwidge Danticat
Title:
After the Dance
Description:
Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Vintage, London, 2004. Tight crisp unread copy, slightest rubbing to covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0099464659
Please quote our book No:
13448
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Amanda Prantera
Title:
Spoiler
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Bloomsbury, London, 2004. General indents on covers and bump at top corner, clean and tight, free of insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747565392
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland